Assembly Elections 2021

assembly-elections-kerala-2021

Assembly Election 2021

Chief Ministers

NameDurationParty
Shri E. M. S. NamboodiripadApr 5, 1957 - Jul 31, 1959CPI
President's RuleJul 31, 1959 - Feb 22, 1960
Shri Pattom ThanupillaiFeb 22, 1960 - Sep 26, 1962Praja Socialist Party
Shri R. SankarSep 26, 1962 - Sep 10, 1964INC
President's RuleSep 10, 1964 - Mar 6, 1967
Shri E. M. S. NamboodiripadMar 6, 1967 - Nov 1, 1969CPM
Shri C. Achutha MenonNov 1, 1969 - Aug 1, 1970CPI
President's RuleAug 1, 1970 - Oct 4, 1970
Shri C. Achutha MenonOct 4, 1970 - Mar 25, 1977CPI
Shri K. KarunakaranMar 25, 1977 - Apr 25, 1977INC
Shri A.K. AntonyApr 27, 1977 - Oct 27, 1978INC
Shri P. K. Vasudevan NairOct 29, 1978 - Oct 7, 1979CPI
Shri C. H. Mohammed KoyaOct 12, 1979 - Dec 1, 1979MUL
President's RuleDec 1, 1979 - Jan 25, 1980
Shri E. K. NayanarJan 25, 1980 - Oct 20, 1981CPM
Shri K. KarunakaranDec 28, 1981 - Mar 17, 1982INC
Shri K. KarunakaranMay 24, 1982 - Mar 25, 1987INC
Shri E. K. NayanarMar 26, 1987 - Jun 17, 1991CPM
Shri K. KarunakaranJun 24, 1991 - Mar 16, 1995INC
Shri A. K. AntonyMar 22, 1995 - May 9, 1996INC
Shri E. K. NayanarMay 20, 1996 - May 13, 2001CPM
Shri A. K. AntonyMay 17, 2001 - Aug 29, 2004INC
Shri Oommen ChandyAug 31, 2004 - May 18, 2006INC
Shri V.S. AchuthanandanMay 18, 2006 - May 14, 2011CPM
Shri Oommen ChandyMay 18, 2011 - May 25, 2016INC
Pinarayi VijayanMay 25, 2016 - PresentCPM