Assembly Elections 2021

assembly-elections-puducherry-2021

Assembly Election 2021

Chief Ministers

NameDurationParty
Edouard GoubertJul 1, 1963 - Aug 24, 1964INC
V. Venkatasubha ReddiarSep 11, 1964 - Apr 9, 1967INC
M. O. H. FarookApr 9, 1967 - Mar 6, 1968INC
V. Venkatasubha ReddiarMar 6, 1968 - Sep 18, 1968INC
President's RuleSep 18, 1968 - Mar 17, 1969
M. O. H. FarookMar 17, 1969 - Jan 3, 1974DMK
President's RuleJan 3, 1974 - Mar 6, 1974
Subramanyan RamaswamyMar 6, 1974 - Mar 28, 1974AIADMK
President's RuleMar 28, 1974 - Jul 2, 1977
Subramanyan RamaswamyJul 2, 1977 - Nov 12, 1978AIADMK
President's RuleNov 12, 1978 - Jan 16, 1980
M. D. R. RamachandranJan 16, 1980 - Jun 24, 1983DMK
President's RuleJun 24, 1983 - Mar 16, 1985
M. O. H. FarookMar 16, 1985 - Mar 4, 1990INC
M. D. R. RamachandranMar 8, 1990 - Mar 3, 1991DMK
President's RuleMar 3, 1991 - Jul 4, 1991
V. VaithilingamJul 4, 1991 - May 13, 1996INC
R. V. JanakiramanMay 26, 1996 - Mar 21, 2000DMK
P. ShanmugamMar 22, 2000 - May 15, 2001INC
P. ShanmugamMay 24, 2001 - Oct 26, 2001INC
N. RangaswamyOct 27, 2001 - May 12, 2006INC
N. RangaswamyMay 13, 2006 - Sep 4, 2008INC
V. VaithilingamSep 4, 2008 - May 14, 2011INC
N. RangaswamyMay 17, 2011 - Jun 6, 2016AINRC
V. NarayanasamyJun 6, 2016 - PresentINC