Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > India Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

StatePatientsDiedRecovered
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4994624917
Andhra Pradesh8870667149878528
Arunachal Pradesh168205616749
Assam2170171078213674
Bihar2588611483255019
Chandigarh2074933420273
Chhattisgarh2971083630288582
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu339423387
Delhi63407210813621565
Goa5297776251448
Gujarat2594874379250763
Haryana2673213014262929
Himachal Pradesh5724597355864
Jammu and Kashmir1240831929121070
Jharkhand1183601064116524
Karnataka93642612200917361
Kerala8936393624819156
Ladakh96871299504
Lakshadweep6700
Madhya Pradesh2538573791246558
Maharashtra2010948508151915344
Manipur2899736928442
Meghalaya1373414613484
Mizoram435694298
Nagaland120798811895
Odisha3344301906331284
Puducherry3887864537953
Punjab1720895560164377
Rajasthan3168452760311117
Sikkim60721335824
Tamil Nadu83528012320818147
Telengana2935901592288926
Tripura3334639132927
Uttarakhand95702163592544
Uttar Pradesh5989078624583470
West Bengal56835510122552082
Team India players to undergo COVID tests before entering bio-bubble for England series
Cricket :

Team India players to undergo COVID tests before entering bio-bubble for England series

After conquering Down Under, the Indian Cricket Team is set to host the England team for a full tour ...... ...

MHA tells states to take penal action against those circulating rumours on COVID-19 vaccine
National :

MHA tells states to take penal action against those circulating rumours on COVID-19 vaccine

The Centre has asked states to take penal action against those “spreading rumours” about the efficacy of Coronavirus vaccines ...... ...

Andhra Pradesh: 700 patients admitted in hospitals with mysterious illness in last 45 days
National :

Andhra Pradesh: 700 patients admitted in hospitals with mysterious illness in last 45 days

A mysterious disease has been reported from West Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh leading to 30 people falling ill. ...... ...

Maha Dy CM Ajit Pawar: Will take Covid vaccine shot once we get permission
Maharashtra :

Maha Dy CM Ajit Pawar: Will take Covid vaccine shot once we get permission

The world's largest vaccination drive is underway in India. On January 16, the Prime Minister had launched India's vaccination ...... ...

'India Lockdown': Madhur Bhandarkar announces his new film inspired by true events of Covid-19
Entertainment :

'India Lockdown': Madhur Bhandarkar announces his new film inspired by true events of Covid-19

Madhur Bhandarkar has announced the star cast and unveiled the first-look poster of his next motion picture, India Lockdown. ...... ...

India's total active caseload falls below 2-lakh mark, lowest after 207 days
National :

India's total active caseload falls below 2-lakh mark, lowest after 207 days

With 13,823 new coronavirus infections reported in the last 24 hours, India on Wednesday continued with its low streak of single-day cases, posting an overall tally of 1,05,95,660, according to the Union Health Ministry.... ...

Indian companies gear up to buy Covid-19 vaccines for employees
Health :

Indian companies gear up to buy Covid-19 vaccines for employees

Several Indian companies are making plans to buy Covid-19 vaccines for their employees, just days after the country's government ...... ...

Hospital worker in UP dies day after taking COVID-19 injection, officials deny vaccine link
National :

Hospital worker in UP dies day after taking COVID-19 injection, officials deny vaccine link

A 46-year-old health worker in Uttar Pradesh’s Moradabad district died on Sunday evening, a day after being administered a ...... ...

There need be no confusion on effectiveness of vaccine
National :

There need be no confusion on effectiveness of vaccine

Vaccination drive is a turning point in the crusade against Covid-19. Yet, self-protection is the key... ...

Day 1 of India's COVID-19 drive successful, no case of post-vaccine hospitalisation reported
Health :

Day 1 of India's COVID-19 drive successful, no case of post-vaccine hospitalisation reported

India's mammoth vaccination drive against the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) was successful, the Union health ministry said on Saturday, with ...... ...

Most Popular Stories