Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > India Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

StatePatientsDiedRecovered
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4253583997
Andhra Pradesh8089246606773548
Arunachal Pradesh143913512182
Assam204386908188587
Bihar2123551058201942
Chandigarh1408522213230
Chhattisgarh1776081861153654
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu322823176
Delhi3594886312327390
Goa4253258239433
Gujarat1679193690150513
Haryana1594571737147566
Himachal Pradesh2058629317782
Jammu and Kashmir92225144483485
Jharkhand9990687293368
Karnataka80594710947719558
Kerala3972171352302017
Ladakh5978715216
Lakshadweep000
Madhya Pradesh1679692890154222
Maharashtra1648665433481470660
Manipur1742414413057
Meghalaya9066817471
Mizoram252702212
Nagaland8663336792
Odisha2826951259266105
Puducherry3433658829990
Punjab1313914125123047
Rajasthan1880481853169962
Sikkim3840653530
Tamil Nadu71171310956671489
Telengana2326711315213466
Tripura3029334428153
Uttarakhand60744100155663
Uttar Pradesh4720776904438521
West Bengal3538226546310086
Union minister Ramdas Athawale tests COVID-19 positive
National :

Union minister Ramdas Athawale tests COVID-19 positive

Union Minister Ramdas Athawale has tested COVID-19 positive on Tuesday. Ramdas Athawale got himself tested for coronavirus hours after ...... ...

With 36K new Covid cases, India records lowest spike in 3 months
Health :

With 36K new Covid cases, India records lowest spike in 3 months

With a spike of 36,470 in new Covid-19 cases and 488 deaths in 24 hours, India's tally stood at ...... ...

Entertainment :

"I was in ICU under oxygen support for four days": Harshvardhan Rane on his COVD-19 battle

Harshvardhan Rane, who will next be seen in ZEE5 original Taish was recently diagnosed with COVID-19. The actor took ...... ...

Shah Rukh Khan's NGO donates 2000 PPE kits to COVID-19 warriors in Chhattisgarh
Entertainment :

Shah Rukh Khan's NGO donates 2000 PPE kits to COVID-19 warriors in Chhattisgarh

Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan's NGO, Meer Foundation,  has provided  2000 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits to Chhattisgarh for ...... ...

After BJP's poll promise, Tamil Nadu announce free COVID-19 vaccine in the state
National :

After BJP's poll promise, Tamil Nadu announce free COVID-19 vaccine in the state

Tami Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami on Thursday announced that once the coronavirus vaccine is ready, it will ...... ...

Hrithik Roshan's mother Pinkie Roshan tests positive for COVID-19
Entertainment :

Hrithik Roshan's mother Pinkie Roshan tests positive for COVID-19

Actor Hrithik Roshan's mother Pinkie has tested positive for Covid-19. She has confirmed her diagnosis in a interview with ...... ...

Watch Video! PM Modi addresses the nation on COVID-19
National :

Watch Video! PM Modi addresses the nation on COVID-19

India on Tuesday reported less than 50,000 new cases for the first time in nearly three months. With 46,790 ...... ...

India's daily spike dips under 50K, 1st time since July
Health :

India's daily spike dips under 50K, 1st time since July

India on Tuesday recorded 46,790 new coronavirus cases, which was less than what it registered on July 28 when for two consecutive days the fresh cases were 47,703 and 48,513, before going all the way up steadily to 97,894 on September 17.... ...

India: Number of coronavirus cases will be “minimal” by February
National :

India: Number of coronavirus cases will be “minimal” by February

India passed its COVID-19 peak in September and, if current trends continue, there will be “minimal cases” by February, ...... ...

Harsh Vardhan blames Kerala’s negligence during Onam festival for sudden spike in Covid-19 cases
National :

Harsh Vardhan blames Kerala’s negligence during Onam festival for sudden spike in Covid-19 cases

With Kerala witnessing a spike in coronavirus infections recently, Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan on Sunday said the state ...... ...

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients7946429
Died119502
Corona
Patients43,912,497
Died1,166,457
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world