Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > India Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

StatePatientsDiedRecovered
Andaman and Nicobar Islands53072
Andhra Pradesh100432328422
Arunachal Pradesh190178
Assam4249147125
Bihar3016958765
Chandigarh656395
Chhattisgarh592142601
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1650106
Delhi25038306771339
Goa8187936
Gujarat8202194325892
Haryana379626512944
Himachal Pradesh31511737
Jammu and Kashmir30421325255
Jharkhand717192045
Karnataka132553729847
Kerala2230253174
Ladakh1781826
Madhya Pradesh291160811411
Maharashtra860578822111740
Manipur6780688
Meghalaya18143
Mizoram560130
Nagaland3590231
Odisha2810366224
Puducherry45912331
Punjab17111644408
Rajasthan378045615928
Sikkim62061
Tamil Nadu46863151062778
Telangana1090429512703
Tripura36511202
Uttarakhand558422524
Uttar Pradesh816178518761
West Bengal665875714711
Cases being reassigned to states4913
COVID-19: Mask priced Rs 17 being sold at the cost of Rs 200 in the market
Maharashtra :

COVID-19: Mask priced Rs 17 being sold at the cost of Rs 200 in the market

On 28 January 2020, Maharashtra government-owned Haffkine Bio Pharmaceutical Corp Ltd was sold 92,500 N95 masks by Venus Safety ...... ...

India overtakes Russia to become third worst-hit nation by Covid-19 infections
National :

India overtakes Russia to become third worst-hit nation by Covid-19 infections

India surpassed a sad milestone of going past Russia to become the third worst-hit country by the coronavirus pandemic. ...... ...

Ranbir Kapoor's brother-in-law Bharat Sahni donates plasma to COVID-19 patients in Delhi
Entertainment :

Ranbir Kapoor's brother-in-law Bharat Sahni donates plasma to COVID-19 patients in Delhi

Late Rishi Kapoor's son-in-law and Ranbir Kapoor's brother-in-law has donated his plasma to critically ill COVID-19 patients. Taking to ...... ...

India records highest single day spike of over 22k corona cases
Health :

India records highest single day spike of over 22k corona cases

India on Saturday recorded the highest single-day spike of 22,771 cases, pushing the total tally to 6,48,315, the Ministry ...... ...

Narayan Rane: Sharad Pawar can do anything
Maharashtra :

Narayan Rane: Sharad Pawar can do anything

A government that cannot protect it's citizen, will not be able to break the Coronavirus chain without a change ...... ...

Coronavirus: International flights to remain out of service in the country till 31st July
National :

Coronavirus: International flights to remain out of service in the country till 31st July

Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) today decided to suspend all the international flight operations in the country till ...... ...

Zydus' vaccine for COVID-19 completes pre-clinical development, to initiate human clinical trials
Business :

Zydus' vaccine for COVID-19 completes pre-clinical development, to initiate human clinical trials

Healthcare major Zydus Cadila said on Friday its plasmid DNA vaccine candidate for COVID-19 (ZyCoV-D) developed indigenously at its vaccine technology centre here has successfully completed the pre-clinical phase.... ...

India's first COVID-19 vaccine to be made available for public most likely by August 15
Health :

India's first COVID-19 vaccine to be made available for public most likely by August 15

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) expects to launch Bharat Biotech's COVAXIN by August 15. ICMR has selected 12 ...... ...

Mumbai: Local Trains available for central govt, bank and court employees
Maharashtra :

Mumbai: Local Trains available for central govt, bank and court employees

The Maharashtra government has now allowed employees of various Central Government Offices/Establishments, High Courts and Public Sector Banks to ...... ...

10 day lockdown begins in Thane: Here is what’s allowed, what’s not
Maharashtra :

10 day lockdown begins in Thane: Here is what’s allowed, what’s not

A 10-day complete lockdown has been announced from June 2 in Thane and two other civic administration limits to contain ...... ...

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients253287
Died19693
Corona
Patients11,585,135
Died537,363
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world