Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > Maharashtra Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

DistrictPatientsDiedRecovered
Mumbai82074476252392
Thane43634107517227
Pune2545482612218
Palghar68371172866
Aurangabad60612772614
Raigad52381062536
Nashik46562232616
Jalgaon38562612194
Solapur26952831631
Nagpur1624151241
Akola1599831106
Satara122248757
Dhule118258680
Kolhapur88612724
Ratnagiri67727449
Amravati62530434
Jalna61924363
Ahmednagar50615340
Latur39620204
Sangli37611239
Nanded37114241
Yavatmal31810221
Buldhana27713160
Hingoli2701250
Osmanabad24112180
Sindhudurg2345155
Nandurbar179979
Gondia1552104
Beed126395
Washim115380
Parbhani110483
Other State106250
Chandrapur97061
Bhandara87077
Gadchiroli71158
Wardha16112
Mumbai Suburban000
Mumbai: Local Trains available for central govt, bank and court employees
Maharashtra :

Mumbai: Local Trains available for central govt, bank and court employees

The Maharashtra government has now allowed employees of various Central Government Offices/Establishments, High Courts and Public Sector Banks to ...... ...

Nilesh Rane targets Thackeray, says CM driving for 7 hours shows how serious the govt is about COVID-19 issue
Maharashtra :

Nilesh Rane targets Thackeray, says CM driving for 7 hours shows how serious the govt is about COVID-19 issue

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray on Wednesday performed the 'mahapooja' of Lord Vitthal and Goddess Rukmini at the temple ...... ...

Rajesh Tope: No community spread of COVID-19 in Maharashtra
Maharashtra :

Rajesh Tope: No community spread of COVID-19 in Maharashtra

Even as coronavirus cases continue to rise in Maharashtra, Health Minister Rajesh Tope on Thursday clarified that there is no community spread of the virus in the state.... ...

18,653 new cases take India's COVID-19 count above 5.85 lakh, death toll rises to 17,400
National :

18,653 new cases take India's COVID-19 count above 5.85 lakh, death toll rises to 17,400

With a rise of 18,653 new cases in the last 24 hours, India's COVID-19 count crossed 5.85 lakh on Wednesday.... ...

CM Uddhav Thackeray drove family from Mumbai to Pandharpur, prays for miracle amid COVID-19
Maharashtra :

CM Uddhav Thackeray drove family from Mumbai to Pandharpur, prays for miracle amid COVID-19

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray on Wednesday performed the 'mahapooja' of Lord Vitthal and Goddess Rukmini at the temple ...... ...

Maharashtra Police: Total number of active COVID-19 cases tally at 1,015
Maharashtra :

Maharashtra Police: Total number of active COVID-19 cases tally at 1,015

77 more policemen have tested positive for COVID-19 in Maharashtra, taking the total number of active coronavirus cases in ...... ...

Lalbaughcha Raja Mandal to organize 'Arogya Utsav' in wake of COVID-19 pandemic
Maharashtra :

Lalbaughcha Raja Mandal to organize 'Arogya Utsav' in wake of COVID-19 pandemic

For the first time in the history of Lalbaughcha Raja, Lord Ganpati's idol will not be established due to ...... ...

Uddhav Thackeray welcomes Modi's decision on extension of free ration till Nov end
Maharashtra :

Uddhav Thackeray welcomes Modi's decision on extension of free ration till Nov end

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray on Tuesday welcomed Prime Minister Narendra Modi's announcement to extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib ...... ...

COVID-19 containment zones in Mumbai stands at 750
Maharashtra :

COVID-19 containment zones in Mumbai stands at 750

The total number of COVID-19 containment zones in Mumbai is presently at 750, said Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) on Tuesday.... ...

COVID-19: BMC imposes Rs 1,000 fine for not wearing masks
Maharashtra :

COVID-19: BMC imposes Rs 1,000 fine for not wearing masks

The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation has imposed a Rs 1,000 fine on anyone caught not wearing a mask outside their ...... ...

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients227439
Died18213
Corona
Patients11,178,695
Died528,346
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world