Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > Maharashtra Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

Coronavirus, Latest News

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

DistrictPatientsDiedRecovered
Pune1045894163301012414
Mumbai72109915315685088
Thane57233010092548637
Nagpur4922118418479950
Nashik3964517399384488
Ahmednagar2649505300255662
Satara1866174463175190
Solapur1712454521163556
Raigad1624043411154652
Aurangabad1504763381145002
Sangli1465313844133333
Kolhapur1431614413129722
Jalgaon1389962609134618
Palghar1232902583119176
Amravati93742151591476
Beed91920246586631
Nanded90312265486629
Latur89588212386800
Chandrapur87812154685617
Buldhana8332667682293
Yavatmal75836173173974
Osmanabad61298158958778
Bhandara60021111158182
Jalna59455113657484
Akola58658131056743
Wardha58389118556461
Ratnagiri57828163850968
Parbhani51490114149765
Dhule4563363444294
Washim4125462740243
Gondia4039155639640
Nandurbar3900594537674
Sindhudurg3825893731726
Gadchiroli2927763528333
Hingoli1822744417059
Other State1461180
Mumbai Suburban000
Coronavirus: Delta Plus variant raises concerns in India, 25 patients found in three states
National :

Coronavirus: Delta Plus variant raises concerns in India, 25 patients found in three states

The second wave of coronavirus in India country has subsided. Vaccination is being stepped up to prevent the threat ...... ...

Mumbai vaccine scam: 'Housing societies should take NOCs from BMC to ensure vaccination drive are legitimate', says Aaditya Thackeray
Maharashtra :

Mumbai vaccine scam: 'Housing societies should take NOCs from BMC to ensure vaccination drive are legitimate', says Aaditya Thackeray

Maharashtra Minister Aaditya Thackeray on Saturday reacted to the alleged fraudulent Covid vaccination drive scam conducted at Hiranandani Heritage ...... ...

Third covid wave may arrive in next 6 to 8 weeks, says AIIMS director Dr Randeep Guleria
National :

Third covid wave may arrive in next 6 to 8 weeks, says AIIMS director Dr Randeep Guleria

The third wave of Coronavirus is expected to arrive in India in the next six to eight weeks. This ...... ...

Rajesh Tope: Vaccination of citizens in age group of 30-44 to start from today
Maharashtra :

Rajesh Tope: Vaccination of citizens in age group of 30-44 to start from today

The second wave of the Coronavirus hit the entire country. Maharashtra also witnessed an increase in covid cases and ...... ...

AIIMS COVID task force:
National :

AIIMS COVID task force: "Clean mask & COVID appropriate behavior will help us fight Covid third wave"

The second Covid-19 wave hit India in April-May and, during this period, the country registered record daily cases upto ...... ...

Maharashtra ex-health minister tests COVID-19 positive after being fully vaccinated
Maharashtra :

Maharashtra ex-health minister tests COVID-19 positive after being fully vaccinated

Maharashtra former health minister Dr. Deepak Sawant has tested covid-19 positive. Notably, he had taken two doses of the ...... ...

COVID-19 third wave can hit Maharashtra in 2-4 weeks, warns Covid task force
Maharashtra :

COVID-19 third wave can hit Maharashtra in 2-4 weeks, warns Covid task force

Maharashtra covid-19 task force has warned that the third wave could hit the state or it's financial capital Mumbai— ...... ...

When will Mumbai local train services resume for general public? Here's what Vijay Wadettiwar said
Maharashtra :

When will Mumbai local train services resume for general public? Here's what Vijay Wadettiwar said

Maharashtra Relief and Rehabilitation Minister Vijay Wadettiwar on Monday said that Mumbai local trains services for the general public ...... ...

Maha's new Covid infections drop below 10K, deaths stay high
Maharashtra :

Maha's new Covid infections drop below 10K, deaths stay high

Maharashtra's Covid-19 deaths remained in the higher range even as new infections dropped below the 10,000 level, and the ...... ...

Mumbai: Dharavi reports zero fresh COVID-19 cases
Maharashtra :

Mumbai: Dharavi reports zero fresh COVID-19 cases

The Dharavi locality in Mumbai reported zero COVID-19 cases today, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation informed on Monday. On April ...... ...

Most Popular Stories