Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > photos
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

Coronavirus, Latest News

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA34,352,729615,75028,578,934
India2963310537957328388100
Brazil17,543,853491,16415,944,646
France5,744,589110,5305,511,166
Turkey5,342,02848,8795,211,022
Russia5,249,990127,5764,828,500
UK4,581,006127,9174,292,182
Italy4,248,432127,1534,019,424
Argentina4,172,74286,6153,771,968
Colombia3,802,05296,9653,539,442
Spain3,745,19980,5793,533,204
Germany3,725,30390,6383,590,900
Iran3,060,13582,4802,696,434
Poland2,878,06174,6882,649,184
Mexico2,459,601230,4241,960,036
Ukraine2,226,03751,8472,140,978
Peru2,007,477189,261N/A
Indonesia1,937,65253,4761,763,870
South Africa1,761,06658,0871,616,405
Netherlands1,675,64417,7191,583,278
Czechia1,665,52630,2541,630,977
Chile1,487,23930,8651,413,414
Canada1,404,09325,9721,363,198
Philippines1,332,83223,1211,253,541
Iraq1,269,44016,7811,184,492
Sweden1,084,63614,5371,030,414
Romania1,079,98332,0281,044,687
Belgium1,077,08725,0991,003,023
Pakistan944,06521,828882,332
Portugal860,39517,055817,092
Israel839,7016,428833,052
Bangladesh837,24713,282773,752
Hungary807,20929,944732,901
Japan777,64314,187736,941
Jordan744,3779,614727,670
Serbia715,3076,980704,796
Switzerland701,26010,867671,319
Malaysia673,0264,142600,935
Austria649,00210,671634,900
Nepal614,2168,558543,521
UAE601,9501,734581,139
Lebanon542,8197,804527,949
Morocco524,4759,217511,794
Saudi Arabia469,4147,621451,187
Ecuador439,37421,061398,645
Bulgaria420,65417,932390,971
Greece416,74112,472394,314
Bolivia411,67715,738326,484
Belarus407,7483,006400,513
Kazakhstan404,0644,195379,974
Paraguay396,14911,069330,395
Slovakia391,14912,456377,544
Panama389,1736,452373,070
Tunisia372,22113,656324,846
Croatia358,8238,162349,860
Georgia356,1795,096341,775
Costa Rica345,3124,407265,255
Uruguay343,6155,089307,189
Azerbaijan335,2914,959329,038
Kuwait331,0131,831312,850
Palestine311,9483,542304,390
Dominican Republic310,3913,717253,272
Denmark290,6862,527281,195
Lithuania278,0724,352264,362
Ethiopia274,4804,257251,880
Egypt274,40415,691202,650
Guatemala273,7308,500248,316
Ireland267,3444,941250,731
Bahrain260,3341,246247,493
Slovenia256,7014,409250,016
Moldova255,9376,159248,904
Venezuela254,1162,865234,393
Honduras249,1186,67490,548
Oman240,7082,591212,808
Sri Lanka229,8872,315194,145
Armenia223,9044,490215,533
Qatar220,033579217,352
Bosnia and Herzegovina204,7309,608178,319
Thailand204,5951,525167,665
Libya189,8883,166175,471
Kenya176,1373,428120,894
Nigeria167,0952,117163,483
Cuba161,9971,118153,198
North Macedonia155,5835,472149,690
S. Korea149,1911,993140,438
Myanmar146,0513,248133,104
Latvia136,4032,475131,480
Algeria134,1153,58893,355
Albania132,4692,454129,879
Estonia130,6581,266126,188
Norway128,49979088,952
Zambia115,8241,44499,895
Kyrgyzstan111,9901,912103,565
Uzbekistan104,463711100,328
Montenegro100,0011,60398,018
Afghanistan96,5313,84262,397
Ghana94,69979092,696
Finland94,02696746,000
China91,4924,63686,369
Mongolia83,12838958,649
Cameroon80,0901,31077,305
El Salvador76,2972,31070,791
Cyprus73,31137471,716
Mozambique71,65184269,937
Maldives70,89719862,533
Luxembourg70,46681869,130
Namibia67,0211,04055,538
Uganda64,52145948,480
Singapore62,3393461,931
Botswana61,45792656,798
Jamaica49,3791,01227,919
Ivory Coast47,90930647,266
Senegal42,1181,15640,667
Madagascar41,99889240,318
Zimbabwe40,3181,63737,056
Cambodia40,15736834,325
Angola36,92184230,775
Sudan36,3042,73229,994
DRC36,22285727,880
Malawi34,5881,16232,773
Cabo Verde31,70427630,590
Malta30,58541930,121
Australia30,28591029,189
Trinidad and Tobago29,30968619,667
Rwanda28,91237226,383
Réunion28,44122026,333
French Guiana25,9501369,995
Syria24,9041,82121,690
Gabon24,75515723,910
Guinea23,39816721,488
Mayotte20,1761732,964
Mauritania20,15147719,223
French Polynesia18,94714218,771
Suriname18,82541814,423
Eswatini18,75467617,959
Guyana18,53043716,401
Papua New Guinea16,79116516,132
Haiti16,77536012,568
Guadeloupe16,6082252,250
Somalia14,8237757,099
Mali14,3565239,985
Andorra13,82812713,626
Togo13,65112613,316
Seychelles13,6305012,173
Burkina Faso13,45916713,287
Taiwan13,4094788,042
Tajikistan13,3089013,218
Belize12,98932612,490
Curaçao12,29612312,145
Bahamas12,22523911,174
Martinique12,1789898
Congo12,12116011,211
Hong Kong11,88221011,600
Djibouti11,57515411,408
Vietnam11,551614,590
Aruba11,08410710,958
Lesotho10,9233266,443
South Sudan10,68811510,514
Equatorial Guinea8,6621208,413
Timor-Leste8,412197,039
Benin8,1401037,979
Nicaragua7,6961884,225
CAR7,101986,859
Yemen6,8641,3503,775
Iceland6,622306,562
Gambia6,0161805,822
Niger5,4521925,172
Saint Lucia5,186805,018
San Marino5,090904,999
Burundi5,0378773
Eritrea5,012174,486
Chad4,9431744,767
Sierra Leone4,449823,191
Gibraltar4,312944,205
Channel Islands4,112863,956
Barbados4,038473,971
Comoros3,9031463,742
Guinea-Bissau3,809693,550
Liechtenstein3,026592,954
New Zealand2,711262,662
Liberia2,575942,099
Sint Maarten2,543322,442
Monaco2,532332,473
Bermuda2,499332,461
Turks and Caicos2,423182,389
Sao Tome and Principe2,358372,307
St. Vincent Grenadines2,158121,900
Saint Martin2,040121,399
Laos2,03331,910
Bhutan1,84211,496
Mauritius1,701181,265
Caribbean Netherlands1,623171,598
Isle of Man1,599291,566
Fiji1,4435388
Antigua and Barbuda1,263421,214
St. Barth1,0051462
Faeroe Islands7571739
Diamond Princess71213699
Cayman Islands5992581
Tanzania50921183
Wallis and Futuna4457438
Brunei2503239
British Virgin Islands2481209
Saint Kitts and Nevis24464
Dominica189188
Grenada1611160
New Caledonia12858
Anguilla109109
Falkland Islands6363
Macao5251
Greenland4940
Vatican City2727
Saint Pierre Miquelon2625
Solomon Islands2020
Montserrat20119
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam927
Marshall Islands44
Vanuatu413
Samoa33
Saint Helena22
Micronesia11
COVID-19: Mumbai sees huge number of covid cases in high rise buildings compared to slum areas
Health

COVID-19: Mumbai sees huge number of covid cases in high rise buildings compared to slum areas

Coronavirus: What to eat to survive the second wave of coronavirus, suggests WHO
Health

Coronavirus: What to eat to survive the second wave of coronavirus, suggests WHO

India likely to record approximately 3 lakh COVID-19 cases a day by February 2021
International

India likely to record approximately 3 lakh COVID-19 cases a day by February 2021

US ready to teach China a lesson, big step soon says White House
International

US ready to teach China a lesson, big step soon says White House

36 people including groom infected with coronavirus after attending wedding in Rajasthan
National

36 people including groom infected with coronavirus after attending wedding in Rajasthan

MIT study says, India might see 2.87 lakh Covid cases per day by February 2021
National

MIT study says, India might see 2.87 lakh Covid cases per day by February 2021

Success story of a farmer's son who developed the first COVID-19 vaccine in India
National

Success story of a farmer's son who developed the first COVID-19 vaccine in India

To prevent coronavirus at least 60 to 70 percent of people need to be highly immune
Health

To prevent coronavirus at least 60 to 70 percent of people need to be highly immune

COVID-19: Groom's father fined Rs 50,000 after video of marriage procession in Odisha goes viral
National

COVID-19: Groom's father fined Rs 50,000 after video of marriage procession in Odisha goes viral

Anti virus necklace can prevent coronavirus infection claims health ministry of Indonesia
Health

Anti virus necklace can prevent coronavirus infection claims health ministry of Indonesia

Most Popular Stories