Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > World Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA13,454,346271,0297,945,585
India93511091362008759969
Brazil6,238,350171,9985,536,524
Russia2,242,63339,0681,739,470
France2,196,11951,914159,915
Spain1,646,19244,668N/A
UK1,589,30157,551N/A
Italy1,538,21753,677696,647
Argentina1,407,27738,2161,235,257
Colombia1,290,51036,2141,189,499
Mexico1,090,675104,873803,581
Germany1,027,32516,172696,100
Poland973,59316,746538,273
Peru958,32435,839888,815
Iran922,39747,095640,065
South Africa781,94121,378722,876
Ukraine709,70112,093335,135
Belgium570,82916,33937,238
Turkey548,24413,191392,616
Chile547,22315,278522,259
Iraq547,21512,167476,297
Indonesia527,99916,646441,983
Czechia515,9847,967432,587
Netherlands508,8669,267N/A
Bangladesh460,6196,580375,885
Romania457,84810,884326,657
Philippines427,7978,333388,062
Pakistan392,3567,942337,553
Canada359,06411,894286,504
Saudi Arabia356,6915,857345,622
Morocco345,2765,689294,036
Israel333,8022,839321,346
Switzerland318,2904,571222,100
Portugal285,8384,276199,446
Austria275,6613,018210,697
Sweden243,1296,681N/A
Nepal229,3431,435209,435
Jordan207,6012,570140,400
Hungary204,7084,51654,021
Ecuador189,53413,358164,009
UAE165,250567152,708
Panama161,7443,030142,046
Serbia155,9941,42331,536
Bolivia144,4948,943121,050
Kuwait141,876874135,303
Dominican Republic141,7772,324113,817
Bulgaria139,9553,68046,740
Japan139,4912,051118,135
Qatar138,477237135,651
Costa Rica137,0931,69084,991
Armenia133,5942,121106,479
Belarus131,6331,136110,152
Kazakhstan130,0391,990116,044
Georgia127,9421,195106,328
Lebanon123,98298074,008
Croatia123,6931,65598,465
Oman122,5791,391113,856
Guatemala121,1324,141109,619
Egypt114,8326,608102,390
Azerbaijan109,8131,29169,931
Ethiopia108,4381,68667,506
Honduras107,1342,89947,576
Moldova104,1402,25091,797
Slovakia103,10677159,285
Venezuela101,52488896,402
Greece101,2872,1029,989
Tunisia93,7703,10668,464
Myanmar86,6331,86565,972
Bahrain86,51534184,653
China86,5014,63481,582
Bosnia and Herzegovina85,4312,54250,001
Kenya81,6561,44154,125
Libya81,2731,15352,299
Paraguay80,4361,72056,991
Palestine80,42968961,960
Algeria80,1682,37251,946
Denmark76,71881660,312
Slovenia72,6741,29351,121
Uzbekistan72,58260869,859
Kyrgyzstan71,9711,26263,407
Ireland71,6992,04323,364
Nigeria67,2201,17162,686
Malaysia61,86135050,204
North Macedonia59,7011,65836,825
Lithuania58,21248214,056
Singapore58,2052858,111
Ghana51,22532350,127
Afghanistan45,9661,75236,709
El Salvador38,4051,10735,078
Albania36,24577117,755
Norway35,19332820,956
Montenegro33,83647422,366
Luxembourg33,40930024,073
S. Korea33,37552227,349
Australia27,88590725,585
Finland24,30739316,800
Cameroon24,11743722,177
Sri Lanka22,50110716,656
Ivory Coast21,23213120,873
Uganda19,5881978,840
Zambia17,56935716,845
Madagascar17,34125116,657
Sudan16,8641,2159,964
Senegal15,98133215,569
Latvia15,8081901,719
Mozambique15,50612813,631
Angola15,0083427,697
Namibia14,20714913,388
French Polynesia14,096734,842
Guinea13,0397611,982
Maldives12,9334611,749
DRC12,47033311,495
Tajikistan12,0828611,478
Estonia11,6981096,974
French Guiana11,158709,995
Cabo Verde10,62610510,088
Jamaica10,6002505,829
Botswana10,258317,717
Cyprus9,983482,057
Zimbabwe9,7142758,470
Malta9,5011287,297
Haiti9,2642327,951
Gabon9,191599,037
Mauritania8,4241727,665
Guadeloupe8,3441492,242
Cuba8,1101337,525
Réunion7,940406,660
Syria7,6354043,389
Bahamas7,4961635,830
Andorra6,610765,710
Trinidad and Tobago6,5861185,710
Eswatini6,3621205,959
Hong Kong6,0401085,313
Malawi6,0241855,453
Rwanda5,872475,397
Nicaragua5,7841604,225
Congo5,774944,988
Djibouti5,676615,576
Belize5,5871413,056
Martinique5,4134098
Iceland5,346265,144
Suriname5,3111175,187
Guyana5,3101494,272
Uruguay5,303744,107
Mayotte5,181492,964
Equatorial Guinea5,153855,009
CAR4,913631,924
Aruba4,808454,648
Mali4,5671493,091
Somalia4,4511133,417
Thailand3,966603,798
Gambia3,7311233,590
South Sudan3,104612,954
Benin2,974432,579
Togo2,926642,401
Burkina Faso2,816682,579
Guinea-Bissau2,422432,309
Sierra Leone2,410741,833
Curaçao2,15731,114
Yemen2,1486141,491
Lesotho2,109441,278
New Zealand2,050251,956
Chad1,6631011,499
Liberia1,595831,343
San Marino1,554441,252
Niger1,472701,192
Vietnam1,339351,170
Liechtenstein1,231151,024
Channel Islands1,21848960
Sint Maarten1,05325936
Gibraltar9995905
Sao Tome and Principe98517930
Mongolia760347
Turks and Caicos7486705
Diamond Princess71213659
Saint Martin69012598
Burundi6811575
Taiwan6487556
Papua New Guinea6457588
Comoros6107585
Monaco6033532
Eritrea566477
Tanzania50921183
Mauritius50110443
Faeroe Islands500498
Bhutan395372
Isle of Man36925338
Cambodia308299
Barbados2707249
Cayman Islands2692249
Saint Lucia2462109
Bermuda2429207
Seychelles173162
Caribbean Netherlands1613155
Brunei1503145
Antigua and Barbuda1414130
St. Barth12794
St. Vincent Grenadines8579
Dominica8063
British Virgin Islands71170
Macao4646
Grenada4130
Laos3924
Fiji38233
New Caledonia3232
Timor-Leste3030
Vatican City2715
Saint Kitts and Nevis2219
Greenland1818
Solomon Islands175
Falkland Islands1613
Saint Pierre Miquelon1612
Montserrat13112
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam92
Marshall Islands41
Anguilla43
Wallis and Futuna31
Samoa1
Vanuatu1
China detects COVID-19 virus on pomfret fish exported from India
International :

China detects COVID-19 virus on pomfret fish exported from India

Coronavirus samples were detected on frozen pomfret packets exported from India to southern China as per a Hindustan Times ...... ...

China finds COVID-19 virus on frozen beef imported from Brazil, New Zealand and Bolivia
International :

China finds COVID-19 virus on frozen beef imported from Brazil, New Zealand and Bolivia

The eastern Chinese city of Jinan said it has found the new coronavirus on beef and tripe, and on ...... ...

China bans entry of Indians after rise in COVID-19 cases
International :

China bans entry of Indians after rise in COVID-19 cases

China has now suspended all flights coming from India. It comes in the wake of rising Coronavirus cases in ...... ...

China agrees to offer experimental COVID-19 vaccine to residents for $60
International :

China agrees to offer experimental COVID-19 vaccine to residents for $60

Residents of Shaoxing city in China's Zhejiang province can voluntarily take shots of a COVID-19 vaccine that is still ...... ...

COVID-19: Italy makes wearing of masks mandatory in outdoor spaces
International :

COVID-19: Italy makes wearing of masks mandatory in outdoor spaces

Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte on Thursday announced his government's decision to make wearing of masks mandatory in outdoor ...... ...

Pakistan's handling of COVID-19 pandemic leaves WHO impressed
International :

Pakistan's handling of COVID-19 pandemic leaves WHO impressed

The World Health Organisation (WHO) said Pakistan was among countries from whom the international community should learn how to ...... ...

China approves first nasal spray vaccine for trials to combat COVID-19
Health :

China approves first nasal spray vaccine for trials to combat COVID-19

China has approved for trials its first nasal spray vaccine to combat the novel coronavirus. The contagion has claimed ...... ...

COVID-19 virus found on frozen seafood package in China for second time
International :

COVID-19 virus found on frozen seafood package in China for second time

Authorities in China have found strains of coronavirus on the packaging of imported frozen seafood that arrived from the ...... ...

China on high alert after unknown virus kills 7 people and 60 others infected
International :

China on high alert after unknown virus kills 7 people and 60 others infected

China has reported a new infectious disease caused by a tick-borne virus which has killed 7 people leaving 60 ...... ...

After meeting Wuhan scientists, WHO claims Coronavirus orignated most likely from bats
International :

After meeting Wuhan scientists, WHO claims Coronavirus orignated most likely from bats

A team of WHO scientists who recently interacted with scientist from Wuhan in China has said that bats were ...... ...

Most Popular Stories