Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > World Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA2,983,155132,5711,289,687
Brazil1,604,58564,900978,615
India25328719693424433
Russia687,86210,296454,329
Peru302,71810,589193,957
Spain297,62528,385N/A
Chile295,5326,308261,032
UK285,41644,220N/A
Mexico256,84830,639155,604
Iran243,05111,731204,083
Italy241,61134,861192,108
Pakistan231,8184,762131,649
Saudi Arabia209,5091,916145,236
Turkey205,7585,225180,680
Germany197,5589,086182,200
South Africa196,7503,19993,315
France166,96029,89377,060
Bangladesh165,6182,09676,149
Colombia117,1104,06447,881
Canada105,5368,68469,239
Qatar99,79912892,284
China83,5574,63478,518
Argentina77,8151,50727,597
Egypt75,2533,34320,726
Sweden71,4195,420N/A
Indonesia64,9583,24129,919
Belarus63,55442350,871
Belgium62,0169,77117,091
Ecuador61,9584,78128,722
Iraq60,4792,47333,017
UAE51,54032340,297
Netherlands50,6216,127N/A
Kuwait49,94136840,463
Ukraine49,0431,26221,703
Kazakhstan48,57418827,334
Oman47,73521829,146
Philippines46,3331,30312,185
Singapore44,9832640,441
Portugal43,8971,61429,017
Bolivia39,2971,43411,667
Panama38,14974717,986
Dominican Republic37,42579418,943
Poland36,1551,52123,966
Afghanistan33,19089820,103
Switzerland32,3151,96529,300
Israel30,16233217,974
Bahrain29,3679824,649
Romania29,2231,76820,213
Armenia28,93649116,302
Nigeria28,71164511,665
Ireland25,5271,74123,364
Honduras23,9436392,490
Guatemala23,2489473,382
Azerbaijan20,32425011,742
Ghana20,08512214,870
Japan19,52297717,050
Austria18,36570616,647
Moldova17,81458510,718
Serbia16,13131113,064
Nepal15,964356,811
Algeria15,94195211,492
Morocco14,3292359,837
S. Korea13,13728411,848
Denmark12,83260611,817
Cameroon12,59231310,100
Czechia12,5153487,864
Ivory Coast10,772745,067
Uzbekistan10,143356,584
Sudan9,7676084,673
Norway8,9302518,138
Malaysia8,6681218,476
Australia8,5861067,420
El Salvador8,0272234,730
Kenya7,8861602,287
Kyrgyzstan7,691922,843
DRC7,4321823,226
Senegal7,4001334,870
Finland7,2533296,700
Venezuela7,169652,100
North Macedonia7,0463413,027
Haiti6,3331131,549
Tajikistan6,213534,858
Ethiopia5,8461032,430
Bulgaria5,7402462,915
Gabon5,620442,555
Guinea5,610344,522
Costa Rica4,996201,745
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,9621912,550
French Guiana4,913161,866
Mauritania4,8791301,844
Djibouti4,792554,593
Luxembourg4,5221104,016
Palestine4,33917491
Hungary4,1895892,860
CAR3,96948914
Greece3,5191921,374
Madagascar3,250331,135
Thailand3,195583,072
Croatia3,1511132,196
Equatorial Guinea3,07151842
Somalia2,997921,014
Albania2,964791,702
Mayotte2,661342,375
Nicaragua2,519831,238
Maldives2,468112,049
Paraguay2,427201,166
Cuba2,372862,229
Mali2,3301191,527
Sri Lanka2,076111,917
South Sudan2,02138333
Estonia1,994691,875
Lebanon1,873361,311
Iceland1,863101,833
Lithuania1,841791,547
Slovakia1,765281,466
Guinea-Bissau1,76525676
Malawi1,74219317
Slovenia1,7161111,384
Zambia1,632301,348
Congo1,55744501
Sierra Leone1,542621,062
New Zealand1,534221,490
Cabo Verde1,45117655
Hong Kong1,26971,156
Yemen1,265338552
Benin1,19921333
Tunisia1,188501,048
Jordan1,16410942
Latvia1,127301,000
Rwanda1,1053567
Niger1,08868965
Libya1,04632261
Cyprus1,00319839
Burkina Faso1,00053858
Eswatini98813547
Mozambique9878256
Uruguay95628849
Uganda953892
Georgia95315830
Liberia87437377
Chad87274787
Andorra85552800
Montenegro78114315
Jamaica73210584
Sao Tome and Principe72013268
Zimbabwe7168181
Diamond Princess71213651
San Marino69842656
Togo68015447
Malta6729652
Suriname59414292
Channel Islands57147512
Réunion5472472
Tanzania50921183
Namibia48525
Taiwan4497438
Syria37214126
Vietnam369340
Angola34619108
Mauritius34110330
Isle of Man33624312
Myanmar3136241
Comoros3117266
Botswana277129
Guyana27315120
Martinique2491498
Mongolia220188
Eritrea21556
Cayman Islands2011194
Burundi1911118
Faeroe Islands188187
Guadeloupe18414157
Gibraltar179176
Bermuda1469137
Brunei1413138
Cambodia141131
Trinidad and Tobago1338115
Monaco108495
Aruba105398
Bahamas1041189
Barbados98790
Liechtenstein84181
Seychelles8111
Bhutan8053
Lesotho7911
Sint Maarten781563
Antigua and Barbuda68323
French Polynesia6260
Gambia57227
Turks and Caicos48211
Macao4645
Saint Martin43337
Belize30219
St. Vincent Grenadines2929
Timor-Leste2424
Grenada2323
Curaçao23119
Saint Lucia2219
New Caledonia2121
Laos1919
Fiji1918
Dominica1818
Saint Kitts and Nevis1615
Falkland Islands1313
Greenland1313
Vatican City1212
Papua New Guinea118
Montserrat11110
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam92
British Virgin Islands817
Caribbean Netherlands77
St. Barth66
Anguilla33
Saint Pierre Miquelon11
7 more Pakistan cricket players test positive for COVID-19 including Mohammad Hafeez
Cricket :

7 more Pakistan cricket players test positive for COVID-19 including Mohammad Hafeez

7 more Pakistan players have tested positive for COVID-19 this includes Mohammad Hafeez Wahab Riaz, Fakhar Zaman, Imran Khan, ...... ...

Anushka Sharma raises her voice against China's dog meat fair and animal cruelty
Entertainment :

Anushka Sharma raises her voice against China's dog meat fair and animal cruelty

mid the rising coronavirus cases across the globe the annual  dog meat fair in China has commenced. In spite ...... ...

10.6K new cases take India's corona tally to 3.43 lakh
National :

10.6K new cases take India's corona tally to 3.43 lakh

India witnessed a spike of 10,667 COVID-19 cases, with 380 deaths, thereby taking the total tally to 3,43,091, Union ...... ...

China alleges that US has spread the alien virus in China
International :

China alleges that US has spread the alien virus in China

Ex-Pak PM tests COVID-19 positive
International :

Ex-Pak PM tests COVID-19 positive

Former Pakistan Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi has tested positive for the novel coronavirus and was currently quarantined at ...... ...

Maharashtra's COVID-19 tally surpasses China
Maharashtra :

Maharashtra's COVID-19 tally surpasses China

Maharashtra's COVID-19 tally on Sunday surpassed China with 85,975 cases and 3,007 new cases while the fatality count mounted ...... ...

Coronavirus: French winemakers planning to turn unsold wine into hand gel & ethanol
International :

Coronavirus: French winemakers planning to turn unsold wine into hand gel & ethanol

The number of cases of the novel coronavirus have been surging at an alarming across the world. So far ...... ...

India breaches 9K cases in a day, records 6,075 deaths so far
Health :

India breaches 9K cases in a day, records 6,075 deaths so far

With the worst surge of 9,304 cases in a day so far, the total tally of coronavirus cases in ...... ...

Coronavirus arrived in Europe as early as November last year claims scientists
International :

Coronavirus arrived in Europe as early as November last year claims scientists

COVID-19: 'Remove China Apps' Becomes Top Free App on Google Play in India
Technology :

COVID-19: 'Remove China Apps' Becomes Top Free App on Google Play in India

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients253287
Died19693
Corona
Patients11,586,780
Died537,372
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world