Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > World Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA6,925,941203,1714,191,894
India5308014856194208431
Brazil4,497,434135,8573,789,139
Russia1,097,25119,339906,462
Peru756,41231,283600,795
Colombia750,47123,850621,521
Mexico688,95472,803492,192
Spain659,33430,495N/A
South Africa657,62715,857586,844
Argentina613,65812,656467,286
Chile442,82712,199415,981
France428,69631,24991,574
Iran416,19823,952355,505
UK385,93641,732N/A
Bangladesh345,8054,881252,335
Saudi Arabia328,7204,430308,352
Iraq311,6908,408245,305
Pakistan305,0316,415292,044
Turkey299,8107,377264,805
Italy294,93235,668216,807
Philippines283,4604,930209,885
Germany271,2449,464243,000
Indonesia240,6879,448174,350
Israel179,0711,196130,024
Ukraine172,7123,51676,754
Canada141,9119,205123,723
Bolivia130,0517,55088,457
Ecuador124,12911,04497,063
Qatar122,917209119,822
Romania110,2174,36088,235
Kazakhstan107,1991,671101,822
Dominican Republic106,7322,03480,179
Panama104,8792,22979,093
Egypt101,7725,73387,958
Belgium99,6499,93718,908
Kuwait98,52858088,776
Morocco97,2641,75576,690
Oman91,75381884,648
Netherlands90,0476,273N/A
Sweden88,2375,865N/A
China85,2694,63480,464
Guatemala84,3443,07673,748
UAE83,43340372,790
Japan77,4941,48269,899
Poland77,3282,27063,312
Belarus75,23077373,098
Honduras70,6112,14621,149
Ethiopia67,5151,07227,638
Portugal67,1761,89445,053
Venezuela65,17453054,218
Bahrain63,87922056,700
Costa Rica62,37468623,160
Nepal61,59339043,820
Singapore57,5582757,071
Nigeria56,9561,09448,305
Uzbekistan50,25341946,527
Algeria49,4131,65934,818
Switzerland49,2832,04540,500
Armenia47,15492842,551
Czechia46,26249523,858
Ghana45,76029544,973
Moldova45,6481,18633,734
Kyrgyzstan45,3351,06341,484
Afghanistan38,9191,43732,576
Azerbaijan38,89457236,424
Austria37,47476528,961
Kenya36,72464623,709
Palestine34,40125023,333
Serbia32,75773931,411
Ireland32,2711,79223,364
Paraguay32,12761116,921
Lebanon27,51828110,739
El Salvador27,42880821,247
Australia26,88584423,962
Libya26,43841814,207
Bosnia and Herzegovina24,89775217,365
S. Korea22,89337819,970
Denmark21,84763517,110
Cameroon20,37141619,124
Ivory Coast19,20012018,392
Bulgaria18,73375313,510
Hungary16,9206754,382
North Macedonia16,41768313,732
Madagascar15,97121714,587
Greece14,7383273,804
Croatia14,72524412,353
Senegal14,64530111,051
Zambia14,02232913,207
Sudan13,5358366,759
Norway12,76926710,371
Albania12,0733536,831
DRC10,4562689,863
Guinea10,231639,660
Namibia10,2071087,947
Malaysia10,1471299,264
French Guiana9,659659,298
Maldives9,568338,077
Tajikistan9,259738,026
Finland8,8583397,700
Gabon8,696537,848
Haiti8,6002216,363
Tunisia8,5701332,342
Luxembourg7,7181246,703
Montenegro7,7111334,997
Zimbabwe7,6472245,883
Mauritania7,3611616,882
Mozambique6,264403,502
Slovakia6,256393,390
Malawi5,7161794,026
Uganda5,594612,544
Djibouti5,403615,333
Eswatini5,2151034,478
Cabo Verde5,141504,548
Cuba5,0041114,249
Equatorial Guinea5,002834,509
Hong Kong4,9971034,696
Congo4,980893,887
Nicaragua4,9611472,913
CAR4,786621,830
Suriname4,691964,280
Rwanda4,671252,845
Myanmar4,621751,130
Jamaica4,571551,264
Jordan4,344292,511
Slovenia4,1951402,939
Angola3,8481471,443
Syria3,731168918
Trinidad and Tobago3,651601,586
Lithuania3,565872,181
Mayotte3,541402,964
Thailand3,500593,338
Gambia3,4851081,973
Aruba3,460232,128
Guadeloupe3,42626837
Somalia3,390982,812
Georgia3,306191,481
Sri Lanka3,281133,060
Réunion3,194151,794
Bahamas3,177691,626
Mali2,9911282,332
Estonia2,875642,374
Malta2,634171,996
South Sudan2,609491,290
Botswana2,56713624
Guinea-Bissau2,303391,127
Benin2,280401,950
Iceland2,230102,112
Sierra Leone2,153721,649
Guyana2,102621,314
Yemen2,0245851,221
Uruguay1,890461,603
New Zealand1,811251,719
Burkina Faso1,797561,173
Togo1,640411,251
Belize1,59020812
Cyprus1,565221,282
Andorra1,564531,164
Latvia1,515361,248
Lesotho1,39033754
Liberia1,334821,214
Niger1,183691,104
Chad1,14781966
Martinique1,1221898
French Polynesia1,1112873
Vietnam1,06835941
Sao Tome and Principe90815873
San Marino72342669
Diamond Princess71213651
Turks and Caicos6675567
Channel Islands64448575
Sint Maarten57420488
Papua New Guinea5166232
Tanzania50921183
Taiwan5067479
Burundi4731374
Comoros4707449
Faeroe Islands430412
Mauritius36610338
Eritrea364305
Gibraltar346315
Isle of Man33924312
Saint Martin3306206
Mongolia311302
Cambodia275274
Bhutan258186
Curaçao228183
Cayman Islands2081204
Monaco1911152
Barbados1857172
Bermuda1789164
Brunei1453141
Seychelles141136
Liechtenstein1121108
Antigua and Barbuda95392
British Virgin Islands69148
St. Vincent Grenadines6464
Macao4646
Caribbean Netherlands36117
Fiji32226
Timor-Leste2726
Saint Lucia2726
New Caledonia2626
Grenada2424
Dominica2418
St. Barth2316
Laos2322
Saint Kitts and Nevis1717
Greenland1414
Falkland Islands1313
Montserrat13112
Vatican City1212
Saint Pierre Miquelon115
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam92
Anguilla33
Pakistan's handling of COVID-19 pandemic leaves WHO impressed
International :

Pakistan's handling of COVID-19 pandemic leaves WHO impressed

The World Health Organisation (WHO) said Pakistan was among countries from whom the international community should learn how to ...... ...

China approves first nasal spray vaccine for trials to combat COVID-19
Health :

China approves first nasal spray vaccine for trials to combat COVID-19

China has approved for trials its first nasal spray vaccine to combat the novel coronavirus. The contagion has claimed ...... ...

COVID-19 virus found on frozen seafood package in China for second time
International :

COVID-19 virus found on frozen seafood package in China for second time

Authorities in China have found strains of coronavirus on the packaging of imported frozen seafood that arrived from the ...... ...

China on high alert after unknown virus kills 7 people and 60 others infected
International :

China on high alert after unknown virus kills 7 people and 60 others infected

China has reported a new infectious disease caused by a tick-borne virus which has killed 7 people leaving 60 ...... ...

After meeting Wuhan scientists, WHO claims Coronavirus orignated most likely from bats
International :

After meeting Wuhan scientists, WHO claims Coronavirus orignated most likely from bats

A team of WHO scientists who recently interacted with scientist from Wuhan in China has said that bats were ...... ...

Wuhan family gets tested for COVID-19 after they find dead bat with wings and ears in soup
International :

Wuhan family gets tested for COVID-19 after they find dead bat with wings and ears in soup

A family in Wuhan has rushed to get tested for the coronavirus after spotting a whole dead bat in ...... ...

Spain to kill 90,000 Minks to avoid human to human transmission of COVID-19
International :

Spain to kill 90,000 Minks to avoid human to human transmission of COVID-19

Health authorities in Spain have said that almost 100,000 minks at a firm in the northeastern part of the ...... ...

China issues alert to citizens of Kazakhstan on pneumonia spread deadlier than COVID-19
International :

China issues alert to citizens of Kazakhstan on pneumonia spread deadlier than COVID-19

Chinese Embassy in Kazakhstan on Thursday issued an alert to its citizens in Kazakhstan over a pneumonia outbreak in ...... ...

US ready to teach China a lesson, big step soon says White House
International :

US ready to teach China a lesson, big step soon says White House

7 more Pakistan cricket players test positive for COVID-19 including Mohammad Hafeez
Cricket :

7 more Pakistan cricket players test positive for COVID-19 including Mohammad Hafeez

7 more Pakistan players have tested positive for COVID-19 this includes Mohammad Hafeez Wahab Riaz, Fakhar Zaman, Imran Khan, ...... ...

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients5308014
Died85619
Corona
Patients30,718,713
Died956,876
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world