Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic >Coronavirus > World Tally
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA33,626,097598,54026,667,199
India2370366525831719734823
Brazil15,436,827430,59613,979,329
France5,841,129107,2504,999,079
Turkey5,083,99644,0594,856,763
Russia4,913,439114,7234,527,878
UK4,444,631127,6514,258,298
Italy4,139,160123,7453,669,407
Spain3,598,45279,2813,297,340
Germany3,575,64486,2763,240,300
Argentina3,242,10369,2542,891,435
Colombia3,067,87979,7602,874,656
Poland2,845,76271,0212,584,751
Iran2,722,00776,2312,179,890
Mexico2,375,115219,9011,895,483
Ukraine2,135,88647,3331,816,643
Peru1,873,31665,3161,720,665
Indonesia1,731,65247,7161,589,079
Czechia1,649,94729,8251,587,457
South Africa1,605,25255,0121,520,878
Netherlands1,583,76717,4131,346,612
Canada1,312,41424,8251,212,114
Chile1,266,60127,5201,204,176
Iraq1,132,09215,8831,028,627
Philippines1,124,72418,8211,050,643
Romania1,069,77029,3081,020,194
Sweden1,027,93414,267871,072
Belgium1,023,58324,630897,904
Pakistan870,70319,336776,315
Portugal840,92916,999801,961
Israel839,0596,379831,888
Hungary795,20028,970600,461
Bangladesh778,68712,076719,619
Jordan722,7549,203710,410
Serbia704,3986,629671,361
Switzerland677,21010,728612,471
Japan658,62911,165573,913
Austria634,89310,444611,254
UAE542,1581,623522,356
Lebanon534,9687,569492,270
Morocco514,6709,091502,205
Malaysia458,0771,788414,707
Nepal431,1914,466321,518
Saudi Arabia430,5057,122414,139
Bulgaria413,32017,194360,002
Ecuador405,78319,442342,878
Slovakia386,86812,135369,609
Belarus372,2422,671362,806
Greece371,71211,266333,892
Panama369,4556,288358,358
Kazakhstan350,5913,984307,464
Croatia348,1587,623332,669
Azerbaijan328,6684,742311,198
Georgia326,4414,379306,264
Bolivia324,86813,345266,512
Tunisia324,82311,693284,754
Paraguay307,4577,427254,360
Palestine303,2703,401288,891
Kuwait289,2431,674274,554
Costa Rica279,9263,514219,105
Dominican Republic274,3193,560232,625
Ethiopia264,9603,951215,734
Denmark263,5142,499248,683
Lithuania262,3354,071236,442
Ireland254,4504,937236,747
Moldova253,3865,995244,298
Slovenia248,0464,308235,106
Egypt242,12014,150179,261
Guatemala238,7877,832218,321
Uruguay231,9013,318201,367
Honduras222,9925,85382,187
Armenia220,2174,291206,752
Qatar212,423522205,160
Venezuela211,8382,352195,380
Oman202,7132,148186,391
Bosnia and Herzegovina202,0038,958168,145
Bahrain196,105715179,958
Libya181,1793,085167,629
Nigeria165,6122,066156,387
Kenya164,7202,968113,248
North Macedonia154,4945,168143,069
Myanmar143,0043,212132,069
Sri Lanka135,796892108,802
Albania131,8902,426121,122
S. Korea130,3801,893120,395
Latvia126,3782,240114,981
Estonia126,3641,212117,582
Algeria124,8893,35587,003
Cuba120,561778113,493
Norway118,31577488,952
Kyrgyzstan99,6451,68192,718
Montenegro98,6191,55195,544
Uzbekistan95,82666791,301
Thailand93,79451860,615
Ghana93,15978390,992
Zambia92,2621,26090,635
China90,8154,63685,894
Finland89,53293046,000
Cameroon74,9461,15270,497
El Salvador70,9152,17366,418
Cyprus70,57134239,061
Mozambique70,31582668,314
Luxembourg68,89980665,513
Afghanistan63,3492,73054,619
Singapore61,4533161,029
Namibia50,73370447,776
Botswana49,04175146,290
Mongolia47,54820038,330
Jamaica47,02083422,761
Ivory Coast46,52029445,977
Uganda42,57834641,971
Maldives41,3088727,428
Senegal40,7901,12239,501
Madagascar39,75974537,150
Zimbabwe38,4911,58236,286
Sudan34,2722,44627,949
Malawi34,2001,15332,176
DRC30,47877526,601
Malta30,47341729,867
Australia29,95791028,861
Angola29,69564925,629
Cabo Verde27,38624324,289
Rwanda25,93434224,486
Gabon23,73414320,270
Syria23,5951,68219,908
Guinea22,71915120,341
Réunion22,64416921,603
French Guiana21,4331089,995
Cambodia21,1411429,519
Mayotte20,1761712,964
French Polynesia18,79714118,617
Mauritania18,76745717,999
Eswatini18,49767117,786
Guadeloupe16,0172212,242
Guyana14,84533312,693
Trinidad and Tobago14,8142569,744
Somalia14,4867536,325
Mali14,1495089,123
Andorra13,47012713,104
Burkina Faso13,38716413,184
Tajikistan13,3089013,218
Haiti13,26826912,397
Papua New Guinea13,24213310,995
Togo13,23812511,834
Belize12,70932312,331
Curaçao12,24411812,052
Hong Kong11,81821011,511
Martinique11,7369098
Suriname11,57222110,034
Djibouti11,38915111,221
Congo11,3431488,208
Bahamas11,0242169,967
Aruba10,82610410,628
Lesotho10,7783206,427
South Sudan10,64111510,462
Seychelles9,184326,413
Benin7,9951017,652
Equatorial Guinea7,6941127,279
Nicaragua7,0861844,225
CAR6,866955,112
Iceland6,526296,422
Yemen6,5071,2783,003
Gambia5,9341755,648
Niger5,3261924,936
San Marino5,083904,968
Chad4,8951724,672
Saint Lucia4,725754,502
Gibraltar4,286944,189
Burundi4,2616773
Sierra Leone4,096793,098
Channel Islands4,057863,956
Barbados3,959463,908
Timor-Leste3,87982,060
Comoros3,8601463,688
Eritrea3,822123,639
Guinea-Bissau3,743673,418
Vietnam3,740352,657
Liechtenstein2,980582,887
New Zealand2,645262,601
Monaco2,490322,428
Bermuda2,461312,222
Turks and Caicos2,404172,365
Sao Tome and Principe2,320352,270
Sint Maarten2,272272,213
Liberia2,114851,962
St. Vincent Grenadines1,928121,764
Saint Martin1,773121,399
Isle of Man1,590291,555
Caribbean Netherlands1,590171,558
Laos1,4821431
Mauritius1,274171,130
Bhutan1,26311,121
Taiwan1,256121,102
Antigua and Barbuda1,240321,179
St. Barth9741462
Diamond Princess71213699
Faeroe Islands6691663
Cayman Islands5612546
Tanzania50921183
Wallis and Futuna445744
Brunei2323220
British Virgin Islands2191193
Dominica178176
Fiji1654109
Grenada1611160
New Caledonia12458
Anguilla10989
Falkland Islands6363
Macao4949
Saint Kitts and Nevis4544
Greenland3131
Vatican City2715
Saint Pierre Miquelon2525
Solomon Islands2020
Montserrat20119
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam927
Marshall Islands44
Vanuatu413
Samoa32
Saint Helena22
Micronesia11
Swara expresses gratitude to Pakistan for supporting India during COVID-19 crisis
Entertainment :

Swara expresses gratitude to Pakistan for supporting India during COVID-19 crisis

Actress Swara Bhasker, who is an active social media user, has thanked Pakistan for coming out in support of ...... ...

COVID-19: Italy announces strict three-day lockdown to curb post Easter cases
International :

COVID-19: Italy announces strict three-day lockdown to curb post Easter cases

Italy has entered a three-day strict nationwide lockdown to deter Easter travel and help prevent new surges of the ...... ...

WHO report says, COVID-19 transmitted from animals to humans, lab leak unlikely
International :

WHO report says, COVID-19 transmitted from animals to humans, lab leak unlikely

A joint WHO-China study on the origins of Covid-19 says that transmission of the virus from bats to humans ...... ...

Imran Khan's wife also tests positive for Covid-19 after receiving Chinese vaccine
International :

Imran Khan's wife also tests positive for Covid-19 after receiving Chinese vaccine

Pakistan's first lady Bushra Bibi on Saturday tested positive for coronavirus, hours after Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan contracted ...... ...

Covid-19 likely to develop into a 'seasonal' disease, UN says
National :

Covid-19 likely to develop into a 'seasonal' disease, UN says

The number of corona patients in the country has been steadily increasing for the last few days. In the ...... ...

PSL 2021 to restart in June after being stopped midway due to COVID-19
Cricket :

PSL 2021 to restart in June after being stopped midway due to COVID-19

The 2021 edition of the Pakistan Super League is set to resume in early June, with all the matches ...... ...

COVID-19: China makes anal swab test compulsory for international passengers
International :

COVID-19: China makes anal swab test compulsory for international passengers

China has made the anal COVID-19 swabs testing mandatory for all foreign travellers arriving in the country. Despite recieving ...... ...

Covid-19: Patient dies after receiving AstraZeneca vaccine in South Korea
International :

Covid-19: Patient dies after receiving AstraZeneca vaccine in South Korea

A patient at a long-term care hospital in South Korea with underlying diseases died on Wednesday after receiving the ...... ...

Two white tiger cubs in Lahore zoo died likely of Covid-19 infection - Reports
International :

Two white tiger cubs in Lahore zoo died likely of Covid-19 infection - Reports

Two 11-week-old white tiger cubs that died in a Pakistani zoo last month appear to have died of Covid-19, ...... ...

Tom Hardy under scanner for violating lockdown rules, accused of secretly visiting gym?
Entertainment :

Tom Hardy under scanner for violating lockdown rules, accused of secretly visiting gym?

Venom star Tom Hardy has been accused of not following the mandatory COVID-19 lockdown rules imposed by the UK ...... ...

Most Popular Stories