Assembly Elections 2021

assembly-elections-tamil-nadu-2021

Assembly Election 2021

Chief Ministers

NameDurationParty
Edappadi K PalaniswamiFebruary 16, 2017 - PresentAIADMK
O. PanneerselvamDec 6, 2016 - Feb 16, 2017AIADMK
J. JayalalithaaMay 19, 2016 - Dec 5, 2016AIADMK
J. JayalalithaaMay 23, 2015 - May 19, 2016AIADMK
O Panneerselvam29th Sep 2014 - May 23, 2015AIADMK
J. Jayalalithaa16. May. 2011 - -AIADMK
M. Karunanidhi13. May. 2006 - 15. May. 2011
J. JayalalithaaMar 2, 2002 - 12. May. 2006AIADMK
O. PanneerselvamSep 21, 2001 - Mar 1, 2002AIADMK
J. Jayalalithaa14. May. 2001 - Sep 21, 2001AIADMK
M. Karunanidhi13. May. 1996 - 13. May. 2001DMK
J. JayalalithaaJun 24, 1991 - 12. May. 1996AIADMK
President's ruleJan 30, 1991 - Jun 24, 1991
M. KarunanidhiJan 27, 1989 - Jan 30, 1991DMK
President's ruleJan 30, 1988 - Jan 27, 1989
Janaki RamachandranJan 7, 1988 - Jan 30, 1988AIADMK
V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting)Dec 24, 1987 - Jan 7, 1988AIADMK
M. G. RamachandranFeb 10, 1985 - Dec 24, 1987AIADMK
M. G. RamachandranJun 9, 1980 - Nov 15, 1984AIADMK
President's ruleFeb 17, 1980 - Jun 9, 1980
M. G. RamachandranJun 30, 1977 - Feb 17, 1980AIADMK
President's ruleJan 31, 1976 - Jun 30, 1977
M. KarunanidhiMar 15, 1971 - Jan 31, 1976DMK
M. KarunanidhiFeb 10, 1969 - Jan 4, 1971DMK
V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting)Feb 3, 1969 - Feb 10, 1969DMK
C. N. AnnaduraiJan 14, 1969 - Feb 3, 1969DMK
C. N. AnnaduraiMar 6, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969DMK
M. BakthavatsalamOct 2, 1963 - Mar 6, 1967INC
K. KamarajMar 15, 1962 - Oct 2, 1963INC
K. KamarajApr 13, 1957 - Mar 1, 1962INC
K. KamarajApr 13, 1954 - Mar 31, 1957INC
C. RajagopalachariApr 10, 1952 - Apr 13, 1954INC
P. S. Kumaraswamy RajaJan 26, 1950 - Apr 9, 1952INC