Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic > Coronavirus
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA5,149,723165,0702,638,470
Brazil3,013,369100,5432,094,293
India2153010433791480884
Russia882,34714,854690,207
South Africa553,18810,210404,568
Mexico475,90252,006318,638
Peru471,01220,844319,171
Colombia376,87012,540204,591
Chile371,02310,011344,133
Spain361,44228,503N/A
Iran324,69218,264282,122
UK309,76346,566N/A
Saudi Arabia287,2623,130250,440
Pakistan283,4876,068259,604
Bangladesh255,1133,365146,604
Italy250,10335,203201,947
Argentina241,8114,523108,242
Turkey239,6225,829222,656
Germany216,8969,261197,400
France197,92130,32482,836
Iraq147,3895,310105,504
Philippines126,8852,20967,117
Indonesia123,5035,65879,306
Canada119,2218,976103,566
Qatar112,650182109,438
Kazakhstan98,7011,05872,273
Egypt95,3144,99251,672
Ecuador93,5725,91671,605
Bolivia89,0553,58728,904
China84,6194,63479,168
Israel82,32459357,071
Sweden82,3235,763N/A
Oman81,35750973,481
Ukraine79,7501,87943,655
Dominican Republic78,7781,28942,538
Panama73,6511,60947,484
Belgium73,4019,87017,766
Kuwait71,19947462,806
Belarus68,73858564,744
UAE62,30035656,245
Romania60,6232,65929,872
Netherlands57,9876,157N/A
Guatemala56,1892,19744,072
Singapore54,9292748,583
Portugal52,5371,75038,364
Poland51,1671,80036,403
Honduras46,9731,4766,428
Nigeria46,14094233,044
Japan45,4391,03931,307
Bahrain43,62916140,549
Ghana40,53320637,702
Armenia40,18578532,395
Kyrgyzstan39,5711,45931,062
Afghanistan37,0541,31225,960
Switzerland36,4511,98631,900
Algeria34,6931,29324,083
Azerbaijan33,48148830,056
Morocco32,00748022,190
Uzbekistan30,19719021,316
Serbia27,86363214,047
Moldova27,44384119,100
Ireland26,6441,77223,364
Kenya25,83741811,899
Venezuela24,96121513,356
Costa Rica22,8022287,589
Nepal22,5927316,313
Ethiopia22,2533909,707
Austria21,91972119,812
Australia21,08429511,561
El Salvador19,9785369,515
Czechia18,23538912,764
Cameroon18,04239515,320
Ivory Coast16,62010412,893
S. Korea14,59830513,642
Denmark14,44261712,840
Palestine13,928967,706
Bosnia and Herzegovina13,6873947,373
Bulgaria13,3434457,718
Madagascar12,92214110,604
Sudan11,8947736,243
North Macedonia11,7545237,622
Senegal11,0032297,329
Norway9,5992568,857
DRC9,4362188,275
Malaysia9,0701258,775
French Guiana8,267487,501
Gabon7,923515,704
Zambia7,9032036,431
Guinea7,875506,828
Tajikistan7,706626,484
Haiti7,6111824,893
Finland7,5683316,980
Luxembourg7,1691205,848
Paraguay6,705725,181
Mauritania6,5101575,527
Albania6,2751933,268
Lebanon6,223782,043
Croatia5,5431574,817
Greece5,4212111,374
Djibouti5,338595,083
Libya5,232113691
Maldives4,898192,791
Equatorial Guinea4,821832,182
Hungary4,6536023,491
CAR4,641591,716
Malawi4,6241432,329
Zimbabwe4,5751021,416
Hong Kong4,008472,755
Nicaragua3,9021232,913
Congo3,664581,589
Montenegro3,588622,407
Thailand3,351583,151
Somalia3,227931,728
Eswatini3,128561,565
Mayotte3,068392,835
Cuba2,888882,442
Sri Lanka2,841112,576
Cabo Verde2,835322,073
Namibia2,80216575
Slovakia2,566311,861
Mali2,5651251,960
South Sudan2,463471,175
Suriname2,306291,558
Slovenia2,2471261,927
Mozambique2,24116832
Lithuania2,231811,668
Estonia2,147631,961
Rwanda2,13461,300
Guinea-Bissau2,05229944
Iceland1,955101,833
Benin1,936381,600
Sierra Leone1,895681,442
Yemen1,797512910
Tunisia1,678511,259
Angola1,57270564
New Zealand1,569221,524
Uruguay1,335371,112
Latvia1,288321,070
Uganda1,26761,115
Jordan1,246111,178
Liberia1,23479714
Cyprus1,23319856
Georgia1,21617996
Burkina Faso1,17554974
Niger1,157691,057
Syria1,12550331
Gambia1,09019146
Togo1,04623721
Malta1,0359675
Jamaica1,00313745
Andorra95552839
Chad94276839
Sao Tome and Principe87815800
Bahamas8781499
Vietnam81210395
Botswana804263
Lesotho74223175
Diamond Princess71213651
San Marino69942657
Réunion6815631
Channel Islands59747533
Guyana55422189
Tanzania50921183
Aruba5093114
Taiwan4797443
Burundi4051312
Comoros3997369
Myanmar3596311
Mauritius34410334
Martinique3361698
Isle of Man33624312
Faeroe Islands295193
Mongolia293260
Guadeloupe29014186
Eritrea285245
Trinidad and Tobago2758135
Cambodia248217
Cayman Islands2031202
Gibraltar197184
Papua New Guinea188353
Sint Maarten1771786
Turks and Caicos170239
Bermuda1579144
Belize146232
Brunei1423138
Barbados1387108
Monaco1314112
Seychelles126125
Bhutan10896
Antigua and Barbuda92376
Liechtenstein89185
French Polynesia6962
St. Vincent Grenadines5649
Saint Martin53341
Macao4646
Curaçao31130
Fiji27118
Timor-Leste2524
Saint Lucia2524
Grenada2423
New Caledonia2322
Laos2019
Dominica1818
Saint Kitts and Nevis1716
Greenland1414
Falkland Islands1313
Caribbean Netherlands137
Montserrat13112
Vatican City1212
Western Sahara1018
St. Barth96
British Virgin Islands917
MS Zaandam92
Saint Pierre Miquelon41
Anguilla33
Abhishek Bachchan tests negative for Coronavirus after 28 days
Entertainment

Abhishek Bachchan tests negative for Coronavirus after 28 days

In a big relief to the Bachchan family, Abhishek Bachchan took to Twitter to announce that he has tested ...

Check out these tips to get relief from nighttime cough
Health

Check out these tips to get relief from nighttime cough

Everyone has a cough from time to time. Coughing may also help remove germs from the lungs and prevent ...

Maha govt rejects plea to include legal services in essential services
Maharashtra

Maha govt rejects plea to include legal services in essential services

The Maharashtra government on Friday told the Bombay High Court that it has rejected the representations made by lawyers ...

Russia to register world's first ever official COVID-19 vaccine on August 12
International

Russia to register world's first ever official COVID-19 vaccine on August 12

In a major development Russia is all set to register its first vaccine against the coronavirus on 12 August. ...

Navi Mumbai: NMMC issues order to shut Malls again
Maharashtra

Navi Mumbai: NMMC issues order to shut Malls again

The whole country is following lockdown due to the coronavirus pandemic.  The lockdown has severely impacted many businesses and ...

Pune: Nurses & health workers of Aditya Birla hospital stage protest, accuse management of making them overwork
Maharashtra

Pune: Nurses & health workers of Aditya Birla hospital stage protest, accuse management of making them overwork

Nurses and health workers are boycotting their duties as they staged a protest levelling a series of allegations against ...

Maharashtra records single-day spike of 11,514 COVID-19 positive cases
Maharashtra

Maharashtra records single-day spike of 11,514 COVID-19 positive cases

Maharashtra on Thursday reported a single- day spike of 11,514 new coronavirus cases which took the case tally in ...

Maharashtra Governor inaugurates new COVID-19 testing lab in Mumbai
Maharashtra

Maharashtra Governor inaugurates new COVID-19 testing lab in Mumbai

A new COVID-19 testing laboratory was digitally inaugurated by Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshiyar in Mumbai's Miya Bhayandar on Thursday, a statement from the governor's office said.

Mumbai: Dharavi reports 8 new COVID-19 cases, area tally 2,597
Maharashtra

Mumbai: Dharavi reports 8 new COVID-19 cases, area tally 2,597

On Thursday, Dharavi reported eight new cases of coronavirus taking the tally to 2,597, the city civic body said. ...

Maharashtra: MP Navneet Kaur-Rana tests COVID-19 positive
Maharashtra

Maharashtra: MP Navneet Kaur-Rana tests COVID-19 positive

Maharashtra's Amravati MP Navneet Kaur Rana's has tested coronavirus positive. So far 11 members of her family have contracted ...

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients2153010
Died43379
Corona
Patients19,806,830
Died729,594
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world