Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic > Coronavirus
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA1,717,737100,287469,438
Brazil377,78023,622153,833
Russia362,3423,807131,129
Spain283,33927,117196,958
UK265,22737,048N/A
Italy230,55532,955144,658
France182,72228,53065,879
Germany181,2458,497162,000
Turkey158,7624,397121,507
India145380416760491
Iran139,5117,508109,437
Peru123,9793,62950,949
Canada86,6146,63745,245
China82,9924,63478,277
Chile77,96180630,915
Saudi Arabia76,72641148,450
Mexico71,1057,63349,890
Pakistan57,7051,19718,314
Belgium57,4559,33415,320
Qatar47,2072811,844
Netherlands45,5785,856N/A
Belarus38,05920815,086
Ecuador37,3553,20318,003
Bangladesh36,7515227,579
Sweden34,4404,1254,971
Singapore32,3432316,444
UAE31,08625315,982
Portugal31,0071,34218,096
Switzerland30,7611,91528,200
Ireland24,7351,61521,060
South Africa24,26452412,741
Indonesia23,1651,4185,877
Kuwait22,5751727,306
Poland22,0741,02410,020
Colombia21,9817505,265
Ukraine21,5846447,575
Egypt18,7567975,027
Romania18,4291,21611,874
Israel16,75728114,457
Japan16,58183013,612
Austria16,55764315,182
Dominican Republic15,2644688,534
Philippines14,6698863,412
Argentina12,6284714,167
Afghanistan11,8312201,128
Denmark11,42856310,044
Serbia11,2272396,067
S. Korea11,22526910,275
Panama11,1833106,279
Bahrain9,366144,938
Czechia9,0343176,263
Kazakhstan8,969374,613
Algeria8,6976174,918
Norway8,3742357,727
Oman8,118372,067
Nigeria8,0682332,311
Malaysia7,6041156,041
Morocco7,5772024,881
Armenia7,402913,220
Moldova7,3052673,884
Australia7,1331026,553
Ghana6,964322,097
Bolivia6,660261647
Finland6,6283125,100
Cameroon5,0441711,917
Iraq4,8481692,852
Azerbaijan4,403522,819
Honduras4,189182473
Luxembourg3,9951103,783
Sudan3,976170503
Hungary3,7714991,836
Guatemala3,76059274
Uzbekistan3,290142,636
Guinea3,275201,673
Tajikistan3,266471,417
Senegal3,161361,565
Thailand3,045572,929
Greece2,8921731,374
Ivory Coast2,477301,286
Djibouti2,468141,079
Bulgaria2,443130880
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,4161491,721
DRC2,40368340
Croatia2,2441012,046
Gabon2,13514562
El Salvador2,04236787
North Macedonia2,0141161,453
Cuba1,963821,709
Estonia1,834651,552
Iceland1,804101,792
Somalia1,71167253
Lithuania1,639651,165
Mayotte1,63420894
Slovakia1,513281,322
New Zealand1,504211,461
Slovenia1,4691081,346
Kyrgyzstan1,468161,015
Maldives1,3954155
Kenya1,34852405
Sri Lanka1,31910712
Guinea-Bissau1,178742
Venezuela1,17710302
Lebanon1,14026689
Mali1,07770617
Hong Kong1,06641,033
Haiti1,0633122
Latvia1,05322741
Tunisia1,05148919
Equatorial Guinea1,04312165
Albania1,02933803
Costa Rica95610634
Niger95162786
Cyprus93917594
Zambia9207336
Paraguay87711382
Burkina Faso83252672
South Sudan80686
Uruguay78722629
Nepal7724155
Andorra76351663
Nicaragua75935370
Sierra Leone75444297
Georgia73212537
Jordan7189586
Diamond Princess71213651
Ethiopia7016167
Chad70062303
CAR671122
San Marino66642275
Malta6116485
Madagascar5862147
Channel Islands55945517
Jamaica5569238
Tanzania50921183
Congo48716147
Réunion4591411
Taiwan4417416
Sao Tome and Principe4411268
Palestine4263365
Cabo Verde3904155
Togo38613161
French Guiana3531146
Rwanda339244
Isle of Man33624306
Mauritius33410322
Vietnam327272
Montenegro3249315
Mauritania2681315
Liberia26626144
Eswatini2612164
Yemen2494910
Uganda22269
Mozambique213171
Benin2083118
Myanmar2066124
Martinique1971491
Faeroe Islands187187
Guadeloupe16114115
Gibraltar154147
Brunei1411137
Mongolia14137
Guyana1371162
Cayman Islands134161
Bermuda133989
Cambodia124122
Syria121441
Trinidad and Tobago1168108
Malawi101437
Aruba101395
Bahamas1001146
Monaco98490
Barbados92771
Comoros87121
Liechtenstein82155
Sint Maarten771559
Libya77340
Angola70418
French Polynesia6060
Zimbabwe56425
Macao4545
Burundi42120
Saint Martin40333
Eritrea3939
Botswana35120
Bhutan276
Gambia25118
Antigua and Barbuda25319
Timor-Leste2424
Grenada2318
Namibia2114
Laos1914
Fiji1815
Curaçao18114
St. Vincent Grenadines1814
Belize18216
Saint Lucia1818
New Caledonia1818
Dominica1616
Saint Kitts and Nevis1515
Falkland Islands1313
Greenland1211
Turks and Caicos12110
Vatican City122
Montserrat11110
Seychelles1111
Suriname1119
Western Sahara916
MS Zaandam92
Papua New Guinea88
British Virgin Islands816
St. Barth66
Caribbean Netherlands66
Anguilla33
Lesotho2
Saint Pierre Miquelon11
Maha govt will fall due to its own burden, BJP isn't trying to topple state govt: Devendra Fadnavis
National

Maha govt will fall due to its own burden, BJP isn't trying to topple state govt: Devendra Fadnavis

Former Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on Tuesday said that Maha Vikas Aghadi government in the state will fall due to its own burden and BJP is not interested at all in changing the government.

CORONAVIRUS VACCINE! Why we might not get a coronavirus vaccine soon
International

CORONAVIRUS VACCINE! Why we might not get a coronavirus vaccine soon

Fadnavis: Rahul Gandhi's comment on MVA govt aimed at blaming Uddhav Thackeray
Maharashtra

Fadnavis: Rahul Gandhi's comment on MVA govt aimed at blaming Uddhav Thackeray

Congress leader Rahul Gandhi's remarks on his party's role in the Maharashtra government are aimed at pinning the blame ...

Maharashtra: CM Thackeray holds pre-monsoon preparedness meeting
Maharashtra

Maharashtra: CM Thackeray holds pre-monsoon preparedness meeting

Maharashtra CM Uddhav Thackeray held a pre-monsoon preparedness review meeting via video conferencing on Tuesday. Deputy CM Ajit Pawar, ...

China plans to deploy two new aircraft carriers off Taiwan sparking fears of an invasion as Beijing warns of a new Cold War
International

China plans to deploy two new aircraft carriers off Taiwan sparking fears of an invasion as Beijing warns of a new Cold War

China is reportedly sending its two new aircraft carriers into war games near the Pratas Islands, playing into fears ...

Fadnavis comes up with a list to explain ''How Centre helped Maharashtra battle COVID-19''
Maharashtra

Fadnavis comes up with a list to explain ''How Centre helped Maharashtra battle COVID-19''

The MVA government has repeatedly accused that Maharashtra has not received enough help from the Centre during the Coronavirus ...

Mumbai's Dharavi reports 38 new COVID cases, area tally 1,621
Maharashtra

Mumbai's Dharavi reports 38 new COVID cases, area tally 1,621

At least 38 new cases of COVID-19 were reported in Mumbai's Dharavi area on Tuesday, taking the total number ...

United Nurses Association write to Maha CM over 'bringing 100 nurses from Kerala'
Maharashtra

United Nurses Association write to Maha CM over 'bringing 100 nurses from Kerala'

United Nurses Association, Maharashtra have written to CM Uddhav Thackeray over state government’s intention to bring 100 nurses from ...

Marcus Rashford receives special award for feeding 2.8 million children during COVID-19 lockdown
Football

Marcus Rashford receives special award for feeding 2.8 million children during COVID-19 lockdown

Manchester United striker Marcus Rashford has received a special recognition award in honour of the charity work amid the ...

SEE PICS! Akshay Kumar, R Balki shoot for coronavirus awareness campaign amid COVID-19 lockdown
Entertainment

SEE PICS! Akshay Kumar, R Balki shoot for coronavirus awareness campaign amid COVID-19 lockdown

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients145380
Died4167
Corona
Patients5,647,142
Died350,202
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world