AllNewsPhotosVideosIndia TallyWorld TallyMaharashtra TallyPrevention CureSymptoms
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

Coronavirus, Latest News

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.
Read More

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA35,199,465626,76229,511,909
India3137190142055130543138
Brazil19,688,663549,99918,349,436
Russia6,126,541153,8745,490,634
France5,993,937111,6225,675,383
UK5,697,912129,1584,450,204
Turkey5,601,60850,9345,421,148
Argentina4,846,615103,7214,493,984
Colombia4,727,846118,8684,487,973
Italy4,317,415127,9494,123,209
Spain4,280,42981,2213,683,457
Germany3,763,00292,0373,644,900
Iran3,691,43288,8003,256,856
Indonesia3,166,50583,2792,509,318
Poland2,882,14675,2422,653,279
Mexico2,741,983238,3162,140,327
South Africa2,377,82369,7752,158,183
Ukraine2,248,45052,8472,184,195
Peru2,102,904195,795N/A
Netherlands1,843,52117,8001,664,425
Czechia1,672,40930,3571,638,881
Chile1,609,17735,0261,563,280
Iraq1,552,64818,2871,411,029
Philippines1,548,75527,2241,467,269
Canada1,426,21526,5471,395,031
Bangladesh1,164,63519,274998,923
Belgium1,113,46525,2201,055,844
Sweden1,096,79914,6151,074,735
Romania1,082,29234,2681,047,246
Malaysia1,013,4387,994844,541
Pakistan1,004,69423,016925,958
Portugal953,05917,292881,570
Japan865,66615,124814,024
Israel860,6526,460842,992
Hungary809,10130,020745,277
Jordan764,9839,963746,960
Serbia720,1127,104709,990
Switzerland712,66810,903691,377
Nepal680,5569,713643,615
UAE671,6361,920649,173
Austria656,27010,731640,951
Morocco579,2729,589543,603
Tunisia569,28918,600460,361
Lebanon555,3027,892536,111
Kazakhstan529,2695,382446,996
Saudi Arabia518,1438,167499,129
Thailand497,3024,059334,693
Ecuador480,72030,797443,880
Greece475,91912,874431,917
Bolivia467,97517,637399,649
Paraguay448,91814,593411,592
Belarus440,7083,394434,882
Panama429,0836,750409,216
Bulgaria423,68618,194398,151
Georgia402,7595,688373,088
Costa Rica398,6084,941322,423
Kuwait392,6172,284376,098
Slovakia392,34812,534379,384
Uruguay380,4315,931371,822
Croatia362,6218,245353,367
Guatemala352,08810,100307,142
Azerbaijan340,4435,006332,056
Dominican Republic340,0533,937302,952
Cuba332,9682,351288,414
Palestine316,0883,599311,526
Denmark311,5202,542296,932
Venezuela298,8043,475282,201
Sri Lanka296,5164,099267,602
Ireland292,9965,026265,451
Oman289,0423,498263,752
Honduras286,6357,59497,430
Egypt283,98516,481227,490
Lithuania280,9664,410268,627
Ethiopia278,5434,369262,862
Myanmar269,5257,111185,402
Bahrain268,5411,383266,321
Slovenia258,6514,428253,385
Moldova258,6246,243251,489
Libya233,4493,375186,355
Armenia228,7984,587219,062
Qatar225,198600222,976
Bosnia and Herzegovina205,4209,675188,460
Kenya197,4093,865185,808
Zambia192,0713,272181,638
S. Korea188,8482,073166,375
Nigeria170,8952,132164,788
Algeria162,1554,063110,577
Kyrgyzstan157,1472,249135,132
Mongolia156,737774152,158
North Macedonia156,0785,489150,279
Afghanistan144,2856,48092,966
Latvia138,4812,550135,362
Norway135,76779988,952
Albania132,8752,456130,139
Estonia132,4581,271128,396
Uzbekistan124,290832118,638
Namibia116,6032,81192,879
Mozambique110,2881,28282,767
Finland102,97297846,000
Ghana101,17082196,255
Montenegro101,1301,62498,825
Vietnam98,46537019,342
Zimbabwe97,8943,09465,913
Cyprus97,71840177,047
Botswana97,6571,37584,189
China92,5294,63687,201
Uganda92,4902,55775,790
El Salvador84,6912,55875,724
Cameroon82,0031,33480,433
Maldives76,75021973,873
Luxembourg73,41282171,117
Cambodia72,9231,28365,264
Singapore64,1793762,595
Rwanda62,94674244,739
Senegal57,2631,28145,170
Jamaica51,9841,17646,843
Ivory Coast49,59232448,833
Malawi48,6371,48036,419
DRC48,1281,02329,497
Madagascar42,59993941,027
Angola41,78098435,474
Trinidad and Tobago37,5541,03930,602
Sudan37,1382,77630,867
Réunion34,61526632,036
Malta33,66842130,557
Cabo Verde33,57729832,739
Australia32,91591829,856
French Guiana29,5331749,995
Syria25,8771,90621,948
Gabon25,32516325,081
Guinea25,05420223,843
Suriname24,87563121,149
Mauritania23,75553521,390
Fiji23,1391865,928
Eswatini23,00575219,962
Guyana22,09052320,503
Haiti19,78352613,745
Mayotte19,4651742,964
French Polynesia19,28514518,945
Guadeloupe17,7792382,250
Seychelles17,7478916,889
Papua New Guinea17,63719217,222
Martinique15,61299104
Taiwan15,57178613,807
Somalia15,2037897,286
Togo15,14914614,069
Tajikistan14,59211714,096
Mali14,54253013,924
Andorra14,49812713,988
Belize13,91733213,219
Bahamas13,78127412,158
Burkina Faso13,53816913,355
Curaçao13,21712612,405
Congo13,11717611,759
Lesotho12,7873576,621
Hong Kong11,97921211,698
Djibouti11,63515511,472
Aruba11,35410911,063
South Sudan10,91711710,514
Timor-Leste10,337269,586
Nicaragua9,1081944,225
Equatorial Guinea8,8631238,637
Channel Islands8,433865,182
Benin8,3241078,125
Gambia7,3332086,205
Iceland7,233306,658
CAR7,147986,859
Yemen7,0121,3734,166
Eritrea6,495336,282
Sierra Leone6,2281184,229
Burundi6,1288773
Niger5,5981955,296
Saint Lucia5,516885,319
Liberia5,3961482,715
San Marino5,099905,002
Chad4,9691744,782
Gibraltar4,799944,374
Laos4,76252,174
Barbados4,339484,098
Guinea-Bissau4,208743,801
Isle of Man4,023291,686
Comoros4,0211473,862
Mauritius3,388191,854
Liechtenstein3,075592,997
New Zealand2,862262,778
Monaco2,779332,617
Sint Maarten2,707342,624
Bermuda2,538332,488
Bhutan2,48622,239
Saint Martin2,481381,399
Turks and Caicos2,462182,417
Sao Tome and Principe2,424372,348
British Virgin Islands2,389251,255
St. Vincent Grenadines2,271122,199
Caribbean Netherlands1,692171,647
Antigua and Barbuda1,280431,229
St. Barth1,0051462
Faeroe Islands9701888
Diamond Princess71213699
Cayman Islands6362620
Saint Kitts and Nevis5643527
Tanzania50921183
Wallis and Futuna4457438
Brunei3213269
Dominica209196
Grenada1641161
New Caledonia13158
Anguilla113111
Greenland9261
Falkland Islands6363
Macao5953
Saint Pierre Miquelon2826
Vatican City2727
Montserrat21119
Solomon Islands2020
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam927
Marshall Islands44
Vanuatu413
Samoa33
Saint Helena22
Micronesia11
New Covid-19 variant found in UK, 16 positive cases reported till now - Hindi News | New Covid-19 variant found in UK, 16 positive cases reported till now | Latest international News at Lokmatnews.in

International :New Covid-19 variant found in UK, 16 positive cases reported till now

A new coronavirus variant—currently known as B.1.621—is under investigation in the U.K.,  after 16 confirmed cases have been found. ... ...

COVID-19: India witnesses single day rise of 39,742 positive cases in last 24 hours - Hindi News | COVID-19: India witnesses single day rise of 39,742 positive cases in last 24 hours | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :COVID-19: India witnesses single day rise of 39,742 positive cases in last 24 hours

India’s daily Covid 19 case witnessed a spike for the second day in a row at 39,742 with 535 ... ...

COVID-19: India reports 39,742 new cases in the last 24 hours with 535 deaths - Hindi News | COVID-19: India reports 39,742 new cases in the last 24 hours with 535 deaths | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :COVID-19: India reports 39,742 new cases in the last 24 hours with 535 deaths

India reported 39,742 new Covid cases and 535 deaths in the last 24 hours, according to updated health ministry ... ...

Pune Corona Guidelines: Decision of relaxing restrictions on Monday, says Ajit Pawar - Hindi News | Pune Corona Guidelines: Decision of relaxing restrictions on Monday, says Ajit Pawar | Latest maharashtra News at Lokmatnews.in

Maharashtra :Pune Corona Guidelines: Decision of relaxing restrictions on Monday, says Ajit Pawar

We will take a decision next Monday regarding relaxation of coronavirus restrictions in Pune and Pimpri-Chinchwad, Deputy Chief Minister ... ...

Dr Randeep Guleria: Coronavirus vaccines for kids likley by September - Hindi News | Dr Randeep Guleria: Coronavirus vaccines for kids likley by September | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :Dr Randeep Guleria: Coronavirus vaccines for kids likley by September

The second wave of the Coronavirus had created havoc across the country. Subsequently, a large-scale vaccination campaign was launched ... ...

COVID-19 Update: India logs 39,097 new COVID-19 cases, 546 deaths - Hindi News | COVID-19 Update: India logs 39,097 new COVID-19 cases, 546 deaths | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :COVID-19 Update: India logs 39,097 new COVID-19 cases, 546 deaths

India reported 39,097 new Covid-19 cases in the last 24 hours, as per the health ministry’s July 24 update. ... ...

Chiplun flood: Floods in Chiplun affect covid patients, 8 patients die due to lack of oxygen - Hindi News | Chiplun flood: Floods in Chiplun affect covid patients, 8 patients die due to lack of oxygen | Latest maharashtra News at Lokmatnews.in

Maharashtra :Chiplun flood: Floods in Chiplun affect covid patients, 8 patients die due to lack of oxygen

At least eight patients have died due to lack of oxygen at a hospital in Chiplun, which is now ... ...

COVID-19 Update: India logs 35,342 new Covid cases, 483 deaths - Hindi News | COVID-19 Update: India logs 35,342 new Covid cases, 483 deaths | Latest national News at Lokmatnews.in

National :COVID-19 Update: India logs 35,342 new Covid cases, 483 deaths

India reported 35,342 new Covid-19 cases in the last 24 hours, as per the health ministry’s July 23 update. ... ...

Actress Jennifer Winget of Beyhadh fame tests positive for COVID-19 - Hindi News | Actress Jennifer Winget of Beyhadh fame tests positive for COVID-19 | Latest entertainment News at Lokmatnews.in

Entertainment :Actress Jennifer Winget of Beyhadh fame tests positive for COVID-19

Jennifer Winget has tested positive for the novel coronavirus but the actress said that she had no symptoms and ... ...

Raj Thackeray writes to Maha CM, demands resumption of local train services for all - Hindi News | Raj Thackeray writes to Maha CM, demands resumption of local train services for all | Latest maharashtra News at Lokmatnews.in

Maharashtra :Raj Thackeray writes to Maha CM, demands resumption of local train services for all

Local trains are lifeline of Mumbai city, that lifeline being shut has caused trememdous hardships to general public. Therefore, ... ...