Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic > Coronavirus
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA32,669,121584,22625,236,658
India1593096518465713454880
Brazil14,172,139383,75712,673,785
France5,408,606102,1644,242,893
Russia4,736,121107,1034,361,807
Turkey4,501,38237,3293,909,935
UK4,398,431127,3454,171,798
Italy3,920,945118,3573,330,392
Spain3,456,88677,4963,156,955
Germany3,238,05481,6932,845,300
Argentina2,796,76860,6202,449,793
Poland2,731,25664,1682,380,787
Colombia2,720,61970,0262,538,020
Iran2,335,90568,3661,837,590
Mexico2,319,519214,0951,841,964
Ukraine1,990,35341,2661,533,303
Peru1,734,60658,6041,661,792
Indonesia1,626,81244,1721,481,449
Czechia1,612,83228,7871,520,263
South Africa1,571,34853,9951,496,756
Netherlands1,435,85417,0021,196,364
Canada1,155,83423,8221,045,244
Chile1,148,32025,5321,081,117
Romania1,039,99826,943959,126
Iraq1,010,30415,128884,181
Philippines971,04916,370846,691
Belgium960,16923,867815,371
Sweden932,07613,882752,000
Israel837,8076,346829,424
Portugal832,89116,956791,171
Pakistan778,23816,698676,605
Hungary760,96726,001469,592
Bangladesh736,07410,781642,449
Jordan697,4878,474658,287
Serbia673,5206,130608,270
Switzerland644,39610,555575,624
Austria602,49410,026565,513
Japan546,4259,764491,661
Lebanon516,6007,057437,808
Morocco507,9388,976493,873
UAE504,8721,565486,920
Saudi Arabia409,0936,869392,448
Bulgaria392,91315,618318,208
Malaysia384,6881,407361,267
Slovakia378,15011,357255,300
Ecuador365,39317,965309,541
Panama361,9926,198351,949
Belarus348,4862,463338,927
Greece326,3959,788284,050
Croatia316,3086,738293,454
Azerbaijan307,9804,274272,575
Georgia300,2643,981283,557
Kazakhstan297,8393,483254,971
Bolivia294,39112,758243,064
Tunisia294,13810,063244,517
Nepal292,1523,117276,345
Palestine287,6803,115256,559
Dominican Republic262,9353,441220,159
Kuwait262,7661,493245,824
Paraguay260,3825,633213,710
Moldova248,0095,668235,054
Ethiopia247,9893,496185,107
Denmark245,7612,467233,614
Ireland245,3104,866226,618
Lithuania237,9503,818215,031
Costa Rica235,2743,125199,779
Slovenia234,8114,187219,232
Egypt219,77412,914165,348
Guatemala218,1457,345194,075
Armenia211,3993,969191,158
Honduras203,3594,98177,020
Qatar199,980407177,164
Bosnia and Herzegovina194,3718,164152,007
Venezuela188,0631,987171,043
Oman185,2781,942165,051
Uruguay175,8912,160145,464
Libya174,2162,936159,630
Bahrain168,201614156,981
Nigeria164,5882,061154,578
Kenya154,3922,560105,367
North Macedonia149,2214,595126,234
Myanmar142,6743,206131,914
Albania130,1142,364103,582
Algeria120,3633,18183,900
Estonia119,2181,120105,471
S. Korea117,4581,811107,071
Latvia113,5612,088103,230
Norway109,58173588,952
Sri Lanka98,72263493,884
Cuba97,96755992,050
Montenegro96,1871,45191,905
Kyrgyzstan93,0061,56687,554
Ghana91,92877789,729
Zambia91,1891,24089,117
China90,5664,63685,624
Uzbekistan87,93564085,007
Finland85,07790246,000
Mozambique69,52380562,394
El Salvador68,1612,08964,208
Luxembourg65,81379061,936
Cameroon64,80993957,821
Singapore60,9043060,603
Cyprus59,79229639,061
Afghanistan58,5422,56552,348
Thailand48,11311729,848
Namibia47,17261645,136
Botswana45,85569141,338
Ivory Coast45,71527745,283
Jamaica44,50275120,170
Uganda41,52934140,898
Senegal39,9751,09738,719
Zimbabwe38,0181,55535,073
Madagascar34,06957927,152
Malawi33,9891,14531,864
Sudan32,6952,30026,411
Malta30,09641129,166
Australia29,62691026,461
DRC29,35075226,135
Maldives27,0847124,065
Mongolia26,6926113,772
Angola25,05157222,901
Rwanda24,26232822,649
Gabon22,22813618,908
Guinea21,74513919,080
Syria21,7251,49615,376
Cabo Verde21,50019918,689
Mayotte19,8491692,964
Réunion19,34314117,653
French Polynesia18,7251414,842
French Guiana18,693979,995
Eswatini18,42667117,722
Mauritania18,19245417,553
Guadeloupe13,6691852,242
Somalia13,4596895,593
Mali13,4204567,732
Tajikistan13,3089013,218
Burkina Faso13,21215612,862
Haiti12,94425111,945
Andorra12,94212312,375
Togo12,69812110,512
Belize12,59632012,164
Guyana12,23427710,555
Curaçao12,0229910,011
Hong Kong11,71920911,315
Lesotho10,7233166,267
Djibouti10,69713010,007
Martinique10,6116898
South Sudan10,50411410,250
Aruba10,4699510,024
Papua New Guinea10,338997,364
Congo10,0841398,208
Bahamas9,8681949,140
Suriname9,8651918,965
Trinidad and Tobago9,3831578,065
Cambodia8,193592,924
Benin7,720977,510
Equatorial Guinea7,5051067,016
Nicaragua6,8351814,225
Iceland6,379296,223
CAR6,175855,112
Yemen6,0201,1572,393
Gambia5,8201735,272
Seychelles5,170264,675
Niger5,1431914,812
San Marino5,045884,822
Chad4,7351694,376
Saint Lucia4,455704,290
Gibraltar4,291944,182
Channel Islands4,055863,956
Sierra Leone4,044792,914
Comoros3,8241463,645
Barbados3,806443,716
Burundi3,7326773
Guinea-Bissau3,721663,205
Eritrea3,597103,406
Liechtenstein2,851572,715
Vietnam2,816352,490
New Zealand2,600262,542
Monaco2,423312,311
Turks and Caicos2,371172,316
Sao Tome and Principe2,292352,227
Bermuda2,261221,394
Sint Maarten2,212272,167
Liberia2,091851,936
St. Vincent Grenadines1,827101,703
Saint Martin1,720121,399
Timor-Leste1,6573795
Isle of Man1,584291,545
Caribbean Netherlands1,553151,462
Antigua and Barbuda1,21731995
Mauritius1,20516996
Taiwan1,086111,041
Bhutan9921906
St. Barth9581462
Diamond Princess71213699
Faeroe Islands6631660
Cayman Islands5312509
Tanzania50921183
Wallis and Futuna440544
Brunei2233210
British Virgin Islands1941183
Dominica172165
Grenada1591155
New Caledonia12458
Laos9449
Fiji86265
Falkland Islands6362
Macao4948
Saint Kitts and Nevis4444
Greenland3131
Anguilla2925
Vatican City2715
Saint Pierre Miquelon2524
Solomon Islands2018
Montserrat20119
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam927
Marshall Islands44
Vanuatu413
Samoa32
Micronesia11
"I am in deep pain": Nadeem mourns the death of Shravan due to COVID-19
Entertainment

"I am in deep pain": Nadeem mourns the death of Shravan due to COVID-19

Shravan Rathod of  music composer Nadeem-Shravan fame breathed his last in Mumbai today. He was tested positive for COVID-19 ...

Composer Shravan of Nadeem-Shravan fame dies of COVID-19 complications
Entertainment

Composer Shravan of Nadeem-Shravan fame dies of COVID-19 complications

Shravan Kumar Rathod, of popular composer duo Nadeem-Shravan has died of COVID-19 illness. The veteran composer breathed his last today ...

Prabhas under isolation after makeup artist tests positive on sets
Entertainment

Prabhas under isolation after makeup artist tests positive on sets

Prabhas has gone into home isolation amid the increasing number of coronavirus cases in the second wave. According to ...

UAE to stop all flights from India for 10 days from April 25 amid COVID-19 surge
International

UAE to stop all flights from India for 10 days from April 25 amid COVID-19 surge

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) announced on Thursday that it will ban  all its flights from India for a ...

Mahesh Babu goes into isolation after his stylist tests positive for Covid-19
Entertainment

Mahesh Babu goes into isolation after his stylist tests positive for Covid-19

Superstar Mahesh Babu has reportedly self-isolated himself. This after his personal stylist tested positive for coronavirus on the sets ...

COVID-19: Check out these 4 drinks that will weaken your immunity system
Health

COVID-19: Check out these 4 drinks that will weaken your immunity system

As COVID-19 runs rampant across the world, a team of researchers have found associations between certain lifestyle factors and ...

Arjun Rampal tests negative for COVID-19 in less than a week, shares tips for quick recovery
Entertainment

Arjun Rampal tests negative for COVID-19 in less than a week, shares tips for quick recovery

Bollywood actor Arjun Rampal on Thursday said he has tested negative for COVID-19, less than a week after he ...

Mumbai Police gives perfect reply to man wanting to meet his girlfriend amid COVID-19 lockdown
Maharashtra

Mumbai Police gives perfect reply to man wanting to meet his girlfriend amid COVID-19 lockdown

Given the growing number of covid cases in Maharashtra, a statewide curfew has been imposed. Meanwhile, to limit vehicular ...

Watch Video! Delhi hospital CEO breaks down while speaking about Oxygen crisis at hospital, says 'Oxygen' may last for 2 hrs
National

Watch Video! Delhi hospital CEO breaks down while speaking about Oxygen crisis at hospital, says 'Oxygen' may last for 2 hrs

Over the last few days, the national capital's health infrastructure has started to crack under the weight city's fourth ...

Ensure free movement of oxygen for Covid-19 patients: MHA to all states
National

Ensure free movement of oxygen for Covid-19 patients: MHA to all states

The Ministry of Home Affairs on Thursday directed states and Union Territories to ensure that there is no restriction ...

Most Popular Stories