Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic > Coronavirus
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA25,863,646431,40815,620,095
India1067683815358710345985
Brazil8,872,964217,7127,709,602
Russia3,756,93170,4823,174,561
UK3,669,65898,5311,648,218
France3,057,85773,494217,708
Spain2,697,29456,208N/A
Italy2,475,37285,8811,897,861
Turkey2,435,24725,2102,314,403
Germany2,156,46353,6261,844,000
Colombia2,027,74651,7471,849,194
Argentina1,874,80147,0341,666,527
Mexico1,771,740150,2731,335,876
Poland1,482,72235,6651,243,575
South Africa1,417,53741,1171,241,421
Iran1,385,70657,5601,177,367
Ukraine1,197,10722,057965,835
Peru1,099,01339,7771,012,450
Indonesia1,012,35028,468820,356
Netherlands952,95013,579N/A
Czechia946,94615,618831,394
Canada753,01119,238671,326
Romania715,43817,938658,595
Chile706,50018,023662,460
Belgium694,85820,81448,187
Portugal643,11310,721461,757
Iraq615,38013,010584,752
Israel606,3654,498529,834
Sweden556,28911,247N/A
Pakistan535,91411,376490,126
Bangladesh532,9168,055477,426
Philippines516,16610,386475,423
Switzerland515,4839,187317,600
Morocco466,6268,172443,472
Austria407,1407,515384,926
Serbia387,2063,92431,536
Saudi Arabia366,8076,359358,340
Japan364,8135,084295,426
Hungary360,87712,113244,681
Jordan321,2984,239308,883
Panama312,1585,098261,291
UAE285,147805259,194
Lebanon282,2492,374168,142
Nepal270,0922,017264,823
Georgia254,8223,096244,446
Ecuador241,56714,639204,071
Belarus239,4821,668224,925
Slovakia238,6174,260197,191
Croatia229,5024,882222,110
Azerbaijan229,3583,100221,116
Bulgaria215,5898,880180,127
Dominican Republic205,1622,545148,922
Bolivia202,81810,051151,469
Tunisia198,6366,287146,740
Denmark195,9482,030182,420
Costa Rica190,7452,558149,149
Malaysia190,434700149,160
Ireland188,9232,97723,364
Kazakhstan179,7202,403161,758
Lithuania177,9342,688121,907
Armenia166,2323,052155,404
Egypt162,4869,012127,001
Kuwait162,282957155,303
Slovenia159,8123,406138,272
Moldova156,4263,368147,178
Palestine155,8841,796145,639
Guatemala154,4305,469139,113
Greece152,4125,671141,017
Qatar149,296248144,981
Honduras141,9843,46260,477
Myanmar138,3683,082122,781
Ethiopia134,1322,071120,199
Oman133,4071,524126,409
Paraguay128,3662,632103,811
Venezuela124,1121,154116,365
Nigeria122,9961,50798,359
Bosnia and Herzegovina120,1434,59392,605
Libya115,2991,78994,287
Algeria105,8542,86672,143
Bahrain100,23036996,761
Kenya100,1931,75083,625
North Macedonia90,7172,79178,727
China89,1974,63682,676
Kyrgyzstan84,0681,40280,182
Uzbekistan78,47162176,912
S. Korea75,8751,37164,793
Albania72,8121,32444,291
Ghana62,13537258,150
Latvia61,9241,12649,035
Norway61,31555053,299
Sri Lanka59,53628751,046
Singapore59,3662959,066
Montenegro58,69777050,221
Afghanistan54,8542,38947,459
El Salvador53,4791,58347,073
Luxembourg49,73356647,109
Zambia47,62267240,362
Finland43,12065531,000
Estonia41,33039231,039
Uganda39,18831814,051
Uruguay38,04139030,143
Mozambique32,78136321,011
Namibia32,65031930,270
Zimbabwe31,6461,07522,877
Cyprus30,1431882,057
Cameroon29,61746228,045
Australia28,78090926,003
Ivory Coast27,09614625,000
Sudan26,5261,73819,884
Senegal25,12759220,870
DRC22,04866114,968
Cuba21,82819717,034
Botswana20,65812416,794
Malawi19,9875186,780
Angola19,47646117,327
Madagascar18,74327917,930
French Polynesia17,9121294,842
Malta16,99925514,104
Mauritania16,42141715,305
French Guiana15,702769,995
Maldives15,1025113,884
Jamaica15,01233811,889
Thailand14,6467510,892
Eswatini14,6224939,394
Guinea14,3758113,746
Syria13,6978907,121
Cabo Verde13,55712712,751
Rwanda13,3111778,681
Tajikistan13,3089013,218
Belize11,77029311,131
Haiti11,2862438,997
Gabon10,4116710,013
Hong Kong10,2231729,101
Burkina Faso10,1031178,388
Réunion9,843459,261
Andorra9,596978,724
Guadeloupe8,9801542,242
Bahamas8,1331756,720
Suriname8,1121497,304
Lesotho8,0471462,398
Mali7,9953245,731
Congo7,8871175,846
Mayotte7,590592,964
Trinidad and Tobago7,4901347,033
Guyana7,3171726,431
Aruba6,742576,294
Martinique6,3274498
Nicaragua6,2041684,225
Iceland5,992295,904
Djibouti5,920615,840
Equatorial Guinea5,454865,219
CAR4,980634,885
Somalia4,7541303,666
Togo4,682764,005
Curaçao4,548204,438
Niger4,3741513,494
Gambia4,0081283,722
Gibraltar3,992653,349
South Sudan3,788643,542
Benin3,643483,317
Channel Islands3,486793,186
Chad3,1821162,260
Sierra Leone3,173772,222
San Marino2,889652,628
Guinea-Bissau2,532452,421
Liechtenstein2,455522,322
Comoros2,350761,424
New Zealand2,290252,200
Yemen2,1186151,424
Eritrea1,95071,378
Liberia1,927841,726
Sint Maarten1,758271,598
Mongolia1,65621,211
Vietnam1,551351,430
Burundi1,4792773
Barbados1,40110649
Monaco1,36891,140
Turks and Caicos1,28771,000
Sao Tome and Principe1,18917997
Saint Martin1,146121,006
Seychelles1,0693738
Saint Lucia92113470
Taiwan8907797
Bhutan8561734
Papua New Guinea8509812
St. Vincent Grenadines7462147
Diamond Princess71213699
Bermuda68612640
Faeroe Islands6541645
Mauritius56810525
Tanzania50921183
Cambodia460412
Isle of Man43225364
Cayman Islands3832346
Caribbean Netherlands3603244
St. Barth3001204
Antigua and Barbuda2016170
Brunei1763169
Grenada1481135
British Virgin Islands114195
Dominica113105
Timor-Leste6750
Fiji55253
Macao4746
New Caledonia4443
Laos4441
Saint Kitts and Nevis3535
Falkland Islands3529
Greenland3030
Vatican City2715
Saint Pierre Miquelon2316
Solomon Islands1710
Anguilla1615
Montserrat13112
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam927
Wallis and Futuna44
Marshall Islands44
Samoa22
Micronesia1
Vanuatu11
Team India players to undergo COVID tests before entering bio-bubble for England series
Cricket

Team India players to undergo COVID tests before entering bio-bubble for England series

After conquering Down Under, the Indian Cricket Team is set to host the England team for a full tour ...

MHA tells states to take penal action against those circulating rumours on COVID-19 vaccine
National

MHA tells states to take penal action against those circulating rumours on COVID-19 vaccine

The Centre has asked states to take penal action against those “spreading rumours” about the efficacy of Coronavirus vaccines ...

UK extends Covid lockdown till July 17 2021, to quarantine visitors for 10 days
International

UK extends Covid lockdown till July 17 2021, to quarantine visitors for 10 days

The British government has extended the nationwide lockdown till July 17 and has also decided to quarantine travelers from ...

Amercia's veteran broadcaster and legendary talk show host Larry King dies at 87
Entertainment

Amercia's veteran broadcaster and legendary talk show host Larry King dies at 87

Veteran American radio and television personality, Larry King, passed away at the age of 87. His demise was announced ...

Andhra Pradesh: 700 patients admitted in hospitals with mysterious illness in last 45 days
National

Andhra Pradesh: 700 patients admitted in hospitals with mysterious illness in last 45 days

A mysterious disease has been reported from West Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh leading to 30 people falling ill. ...

More than 150 national guards deployed during Biden's swearing-in ceremony test COVID-19 positive
International

More than 150 national guards deployed during Biden's swearing-in ceremony test COVID-19 positive

More than 150 National Guard deployed during the swearing-in ceremony of US President Joe Biden have tested COVID-19 positive. ...

Shocking! Woman shocks doctors after testing Covid positive 31 times in 5 months
National

Shocking! Woman shocks doctors after testing Covid positive 31 times in 5 months

In a shocking incident a 35-year-old woman in Rajasthan's Bharatpur has send doctors and medical authorities into shock after ...

Maha Dy CM Ajit Pawar: Will take Covid vaccine shot once we get permission
Maharashtra

Maha Dy CM Ajit Pawar: Will take Covid vaccine shot once we get permission

The world's largest vaccination drive is underway in India. On January 16, the Prime Minister had launched India's vaccination ...

Watch! Tamannaah Bhatia hits the gym to get back in shape after COVID-19 diagnosis
Lifestyle

Watch! Tamannaah Bhatia hits the gym to get back in shape after COVID-19 diagnosis

Tamannaah Bhatia took to Instagram and shared a glimpse of her rigorous workout, penning a motivational note encouraging others ...

V.K. Sasikala tests COVID-19 positive
National

V.K. Sasikala tests COVID-19 positive

Late Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J. Jayalalithaa's key aide V.K. Sasikala, who is on the verge of finishing her ...

Most Popular Stories