Marathi | HIndi

Epaper
Follow us:
Home > Topic > Coronavirus
Coronavirus

Coronavirus

On December 31 last year, Chinese authorities alerted the World Health Organization of an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus causing severe illness, which was subsequently named SARS-CoV-2. The coronavirus has now spread to more than 150 countries, infecting more than 184,000 and killing over 7,500 people. Of these, China has over 80,800 positive cases while Italy's tally stands over 27, 900. Total cases in India have risen to 147 with a death toll of 3. The mayehm caused by the virus is such that WHO has declared coronavirus a pandemic with countries like US, Australia and Bulgaria announcing national emergency.

Read more

The Corona Virus

CountryPatientsDiedRecovered
USA9,119,836233,1305,933,212
India79903221200107259509
Brazil5,469,755158,4684,934,548
Russia1,563,97626,9351,171,301
France1,235,13235,785113,977
Spain1,194,68135,466N/A
Argentina1,130,53330,071931,147
Colombia1,041,93530,753941,874
UK942,27545,675N/A
Mexico901,26889,814659,473
Peru894,92834,315816,688
South Africa719,71419,111648,654
Italy589,76637,905275,404
Iran588,64833,714467,917
Chile505,53014,032482,906
Germany479,62110,359332,800
Iraq463,95110,770391,010
Bangladesh403,0795,861319,733
Indonesia400,48313,612325,793
Philippines375,1807,114329,111
Turkey368,51310,027319,181
Ukraine363,0756,755148,642
Belgium347,28911,03823,504
Saudi Arabia346,0475,348332,550
Pakistan330,2006,759311,814
Netherlands319,9917,202N/A
Israel312,5502,494298,043
Poland299,0494,849123,504
Czechia297,0132,675119,373
Canada225,58610,032188,867
Romania222,5596,681159,855
Morocco207,7183,506171,591
Ecuador164,90812,608141,759
Nepal162,354887121,824
Bolivia141,1248,672109,769
Switzerland135,6582,15865,100
Qatar131,939230128,884
Panama131,2472,663107,391
UAE129,024485124,647
Portugal128,3922,39574,001
Dominican Republic125,5702,232103,412
Kuwait123,906763114,923
Sweden117,9135,927N/A
Oman114,4341,208103,060
Kazakhstan110,8321,825105,883
Egypt107,0306,23499,174
Costa Rica106,5531,34064,996
Guatemala106,3203,68295,752
Japan98,1161,73090,807
Belarus95,54596984,690
Ethiopia94,8201,45149,886
Honduras94,6232,63938,833
Venezuela90,40078084,907
Austria89,4961,02761,684
China85,8684,63480,936
Armenia82,6511,24352,508
Bahrain81,02231777,697
Lebanon75,84560237,787
Moldova73,3211,72953,816
Uzbekistan66,14155863,323
Hungary65,9331,57817,098
Nigeria62,3711,13958,095
Jordan61,9427007,508
Paraguay61,2901,35941,288
Ireland59,4341,89623,364
Libya58,87482332,962
Singapore57,9872857,890
Kyrgyzstan57,2761,13848,637
Algeria57,0261,94139,635
Tunisia54,2781,1535,032
Azerbaijan52,13769942,033
Palestine51,94846544,985
Kenya51,85193435,258
Myanmar49,0721,17228,636
Slovakia48,94318411,799
Ghana47,77531646,971
Bulgaria45,4611,19719,159
Bosnia and Herzegovina44,7371,16127,087
Denmark43,17471533,126
Serbia42,20880331,536
Afghanistan41,1451,52934,237
Croatia40,99949327,770
Greece34,2996039,989
Georgia33,85825314,829
El Salvador32,92595728,582
Malaysia29,44124619,072
North Macedonia28,69796319,771
Slovenia28,2152789,667
Australia27,55490725,225
S. Korea26,14646124,073
Cameroon21,79342620,117
Ivory Coast20,55512420,241
Albania20,04049310,893
Norway19,06928011,863
Montenegro17,39228213,485
Madagascar16,96824416,301
Zambia16,28534815,559
Luxembourg15,6591479,681
Senegal15,58232214,565
Finland15,37835411,300
Sudan13,7658376,764
Namibia12,80613310,929
Mozambique12,415919,785
Lithuania12,1381444,502
Guinea11,8197110,505
Uganda11,7671067,461
Maldives11,5913710,685
DRC11,21130510,509
Tajikistan10,9008210,070
French Guiana10,404709,995
Angola10,0742753,693
Sri Lanka9,205194,075
Haiti9,0462327,422
Gabon8,957558,619
Jamaica8,8511984,379
Cabo Verde8,548947,701
Zimbabwe8,3202427,845
Mauritania7,6881637,401
Guadeloupe7,6051262,242
French Polynesia7,262294,842
Cuba6,7271286,107
Bahamas6,5491364,182
Botswana6,283214,438
Malawi5,9041845,300
Eswatini5,8861165,542
Malta5,760563,789
Trinidad and Tobago5,5941074,246
Syria5,5802781,861
Djibouti5,555615,427
Nicaragua5,5141564,225
Réunion5,472224,630
Hong Kong5,3111055,063
Congo5,253923,887
Suriname5,1921115,046
Latvia5,144631,382
Rwanda5,129354,851
Equatorial Guinea5,083834,964
CAR4,863621,924
Iceland4,671123,598
Estonia4,590733,626
Andorra4,517723,144
Aruba4,455374,265
Mayotte4,366442,964
Guyana4,0741233,083
Somalia3,9411043,185
Cyprus3,930251,882
Thailand3,759593,561
Gambia3,6661192,666
Martinique3,5523098
Mali3,5301362,667
Belize3,232512,045
Uruguay2,981552,481
South Sudan2,890561,290
Benin2,643412,330
Burkina Faso2,466672,181
Guinea-Bissau2,403411,818
Sierra Leone2,354741,792
Togo2,238541,620
Yemen2,0615991,366
Lesotho1,94743975
New Zealand1,943251,852
Chad1,468971,306
Liberia1,419821,278
Niger1,218691,132
Vietnam1,173351,062
Sao Tome and Principe94315903
Curaçao9071623
San Marino85242716
Channel Islands83348710
Sint Maarten80522724
Diamond Princess71213659
Turks and Caicos7036689
Gibraltar682562
Papua New Guinea5887546
Saint Martin5669488
Burundi5591511
Taiwan5507508
Comoros5177494
Tanzania50921183
Faeroe Islands494478
Eritrea461405
Liechtenstein4501228
Mauritius43910389
Isle of Man35224321
Bhutan345314
Mongolia340312
Monaco3372256
Cambodia290283
Cayman Islands2391218
Barbados2347217
Bermuda1949175
Seychelles153149
Caribbean Netherlands1503126
Brunei1483143
Antigua and Barbuda1243115
St. Barth8367
St. Vincent Grenadines7469
British Virgin Islands71170
Saint Lucia6727
Macao4646
Dominica3829
Fiji33231
Timor-Leste3029
Grenada2824
New Caledonia2727
Vatican City2715
Laos2422
Saint Kitts and Nevis1919
Greenland1716
Saint Pierre Miquelon1612
Falkland Islands1313
Montserrat13112
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam92
Solomon Islands84
Anguilla33
Marshall Islands2
Wallis and Futuna11
Union Minister Smriti Irani tests positive for Coronavrius
Politics

Union Minister Smriti Irani tests positive for Coronavrius

Union Minister Smriti Irani, on Wednesday, tested positive for COVID-19. "It is rare for me to search for words ...

Prithviraj Sukumaran tests negative for COVID-19, actor to be in self-isolation for a week
Entertainment

Prithviraj Sukumaran tests negative for COVID-19, actor to be in self-isolation for a week

Prithviraj Sukumaran has tested negative for the coronavirus on the Antigen test. The actor took to Instagram to share ...

Centre extends suspension of international flights till November 30
National

Centre extends suspension of international flights till November 30

The government on Wednesday extended the suspension of scheduled commercial international flight operations to and from India till November ...

Ministry of Home Affairs extends guidelines for reopening issued in Sept till Nov 30
National

Ministry of Home Affairs extends guidelines for reopening issued in Sept till Nov 30

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) said in a notification on Wednesday that it has extended the guidelines for ...

Union minister Ramdas Athawale tests COVID-19 positive
National

Union minister Ramdas Athawale tests COVID-19 positive

Union Minister Ramdas Athawale has tested COVID-19 positive on Tuesday. Ramdas Athawale got himself tested for coronavirus hours after ...

With 36K new Covid cases, India records lowest spike in 3 months
Health

With 36K new Covid cases, India records lowest spike in 3 months

With a spike of 36,470 in new Covid-19 cases and 488 deaths in 24 hours, India's tally stood at ...

Maharashtra Deputy Cheif Minister Ajit Pawar tests positive for COVID-19
Maharashtra

Maharashtra Deputy Cheif Minister Ajit Pawar tests positive for COVID-19

Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar on Monday said he has tested positive for COVID-19 and is admitted to ...

"I was in ICU under oxygen support for four days": Harshvardhan Rane on his COVD-19 battle
Entertainment

"I was in ICU under oxygen support for four days": Harshvardhan Rane on his COVD-19 battle

Harshvardhan Rane, who will next be seen in ZEE5 original Taish was recently diagnosed with COVID-19. The actor took ...

Shocking! Woman jumps to death after husband dies due to COVID-19
National

Shocking! Woman jumps to death after husband dies due to COVID-19

In a shocking incident, a woman in Hyderabad allegedly died by suicide soon after her husband succumbed to COVID-19, ...

Former Maha CM & BJP leader Devendra Fadnavis tests COVID-19 positive
Maharashtra

Former Maha CM & BJP leader Devendra Fadnavis tests COVID-19 positive

Former Maharashtra chief minister and BJP leader Devendra Fadnavis on Saturday tested positive for COVID-19. The BJP minister took ...

Most Popular Stories

Corona
Patients7990322
Died120010
Corona
Patients44,741,208
Died1,178,535
Corona
Coronavirus Live updates! Around the world